Area GWT Results 2009

The results of all this year's Area GWTs are listed below:

 

MIDLANDS 2 - Saturday, 5th September, 2009

Venue:  Wishaw Sports Ground, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands

Judges: John Kahlow, Wendy Pittaway and Bob Davis

 

NOVICE (36 entries, 3 absent)

 

1st         June Brocklesby's Jewel of Rourki from Brockslot  B  3.5.05

              (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Chewey's Chocolate Chip)

              H/O  B: Mr Long

 

2nd        Louise Simmonds' Warpersmoss Viceroy  D  11.2.05

              (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Gaewill Cascade of Warpersmoss)

              H/O  B:  Mrs P Robertson

 

3rd         Sue Chiddicks' Goldingale King of Clubs D  6.7.03

               (Shiredale Lord of the Rings x Goldingale Lovely Lady)

               H:  Phil Garton  B: Pendleton

 

4th          Jane Gould's Warresmere Irish Mist   B  22.7.06

               (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Polka Popsy)

               H/O  B: Dr T Woodgate-Jones

 

COMs     Mr and Mrs Gordon Blyth's Jango Black Satin  B  30.4.04

               (Casblaidd Game Rights x Mapledurwell Summer Truffle)

               H: Gordon Blyth  O/B

 

               Mr and Mrs Terry Sparkes' Lenyam Martins of Churchwood  D  7.3.07

               (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tyrells Amelia of Lenyam)

               H: Terry Sparkes  B: Mr and Mrs Keith Manley

 

               Mr and Mrs Keith Aldred's Eskwinds Chloe's Boy  D  2.4.07

               (Ch Riversflight Waveney x Eswinds Beyond the Moon)

               H: Keith Aldred  B: Mr and Mrs Rees

 

               Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

               (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

               H/O/B

 

SOUTH WEST - Saturday, 20th June, 2009

Venue:   Combe Davey, Taunton, Somerset

Judges: Puppy and AV ND/NH - Mr C Davies and Mrs S Neary   

              AV Open:  Dr T Woodgate-Jones (A156) and Mr S Chant

              Novice:  Dr T Woodgate-Jones (A156), Mr S Chant and Mr C Davies

 

PUPPY (9 - 18 months) (6 entries)

 

1st        Gordon Blyth's Jango Crystal Stream  B  13.5.08

             (Parkberry Snipe x Jango Black Satin)

             H/O/B

 

2nd       Pete Leyden's Gowran Flavia  B  16.7.08

             (Trioaks Forever Zealous x Gowran Smoked Pearl)

             H/O   B: Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle

 

3rd:       James Potter's Littledart Blackbird  D  31.3.08

              (Achilty Invergordon x Littledart Osprey)

              H/O   B: Mrs E Martin

 

AV NOVICE DOG/NOVICE HANDLER (10 entries, - 7 Flatcoats and 3 Labs one of which was withdrawn as no longer eligible) 

 

1st         Sue Weeden's Rushypond Heron  FCR B  16.6.05

              (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tretawn Moorland)

              H/O   B: Ursula Pomeroy

 

2nd        Carol Johns' Masengreen Folly of Bedgebrook  Lab D  2.6.05

              (FT Ch Tasco Rouble of Bedgebrook x FT Ch Shortorn Ninja of Masengreen)

              H/O  B: Nick Eaglen

 

3rd        Mr and Mrs B Webb's Rehyrb Trondheim  FCR D  7.2.07

              (Lewcombe Cedar x Rehyrb Kumble)

              H: Heather Webb  B:  Dr M Alexander

 

4th         Jane Gould's Warresmere Irish Mist  FCR B  22.7.06

              (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Polka Popsy)

              H/O  B: Dr T Woodgate-Jones

 

NOVICE (16 entries, 1 absent)

 

2nd        Helen Ford's Jango Bojangles  D  30.4.04

              (Casblaidd Game Rights x Mapledurwell Summer Truffle)

              H/O  B: Gordon Blyth

 

3rd        Lee Burdett's Lenyam Elmers  B  7.3.07

              (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tyrrells Amelia of Lenyam)

              H/O  B: Keith Manley

 

4th        Gordon Blyth's Jango Black Satin  B  30.4.04

              (Casblaidd Game Rights x Mapledurwell Summer Truffle)

              H/O/B

 

COMs    Keith Manley's Lenyam Mystery  B  7.3.07

              (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tyrrells Amelia of Lenyam)

              H/O/B

 

              Charlotte Wear's Dark Devotion Firefly Fantasy  B  4.6.04

              (Atherbram George x Dark Devotion April's Water Bubbles)

              H/O  B: Louisianna Noteborn-Schmidt

 

AV OPEN (14 entries, 5 Flatcoats, 7 Labs and 2 GRs)

 

1st         Steve Wells' Woodash Eddie  Lab D  28.6.06

              (FT Ch Willowyck Jack Snipe x Harrockhill Magpie of Woodash)

              H/O  B: Mr D Raynor

 

2nd        Caroline Nunneley's Milheath Ginger Quill  Lab B  31.1.05

              (Hanford Zealot of Highseas x Olivertash Merlot)

              H/O  B: Mr and Mrs F Wright

 

3rd        Mr and Mrs Manley's Hoffbank Mary Rose of Lenyam  Lab B  26.3.05

              (FT Ch Willowyck Henman x Hoffbank Flora)

              H: Jane Manley  B: Mrs D Gorst

 

4th         Diane Heywood's Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood  FCR B  15.6.03

              (Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Auchnaleck Katy of Trioaks)

              H/O  B: Judy Seall

 

CENTRAL - Sunday, 6th June, 2009

Venue:   Painesend Farm, Tring, Herts

Judges:  Mr D Buckland and Mrs C Buckland

 

SPECIAL PUPPY (6 entries, 1 absent)

 

1st        Gordon Blyth's Jango Crystal Stream  B  13.5.08

              (Parkberry Snipe x Jango Black Satin)

              H/O/B

 

2nd        Diane Heywood's Houndswood Maple  B  16.7.08

              (Gowran Indigo Extra x Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood)

              H/O/B

 

NOVICE (13 entries + 2 NFC, 1 absent)

 

2nd        Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

              (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

              H/O/B

 

3rd        Gordon Blyth's Jango Black Satin  B  30.4.04

              (Casblaidd Game Rights x Mapledurwell Summer Truffle)

              H/O/B

 

4th         Judy Showell's Vortex Zephyr by Cleovine  D  28.1.05

              (Yonsaff Rambler for Cleovine x Dark Star from Vortex)

              H;  David Showell  B: Warren Jones

 

COM      Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Hazy Daisy  B  14.1.05

              (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Casblaidd Foggy Dew)

              H/O/B

 

              Jane Broadbent's Rehyrb Nesna  B  7.2.07

              (Lewcombe Cedar of Cannimore x Rehyrb Kumble)

              H/O  B: Dr M Alexander

 

SOUTHERN - Sunday, 31st May, 2009

Venue:   Broad Oak Farm, Turners Hill, West Sussex

Judges:  Mrs J Venturi-Rose (A1930) and Mrs E Ayling

 

JUDGES' CHOICE OVERALL:

Jane Gould's Warresmere Irish Mist (please see 3rd ND/NH for details)

 

SPECIAL PUPPY (7 entries, 1 absent)

 

1st         Gordon Blyth's Jango Crystal Stream  B  13.5.08

              (Parkberry Snipe x Jango Black Satin)

              H/O/B

 

2nd        Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle's Gowran Flute  B  16.7.08

              (Trioaks Forever Zealous x Gowran Smoked Pearl)

              H:  Hilary Huckle  O/B

 

3rd         Jenny McCarter's Gamerights Courage  D  23.2.08

              (Gemswin Abracadabra x Larguido Gazelle at Gamerights)

              H/O   B: C Delamere

  

NOVICE DOG/NOVICE HANDLER (5 entries)

 

1st         Julie Wicks' Wispavale Gleditsia  D  17.7.05

              (Midnight Ripple of Wispavale x Rebecca Raven of Wispavale)

              H/O  B: I Baldock and L Clare

 

2nd        Elizabeth Beeney's Tyschosmoon Adama D  11.6.06

              (Wienbridge Apollo x Bumblyn Faramir)

              H/O  B: T Beard

 

3rd         Jane Gould's Warresmere Irish Mist  B  22.7.06

              (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Polka Popsy)

              H/O  B: Dr T Woodgate-Jones

 

4th         Jane Laws' Bracsan Fensman  D  14.7.05

              (Harrendon Morse x Wendur Weald Charts)

              H/O  B: Coddington

 

NOVICE (15 entries + 2 NFC, 4 absent)

 

1st         Pat Dingeman's Tychosmoon Rising Star  B  11.9.06

              (Wienbridge Apollo x Bumblyn Faramir)

              H/O  B:  T Beard

 

2nd        Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle's Gowran Quinacridone Gold  B  22.7.05

              (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

              H:  Chris Duffey  O/B

 

3rd         Louise Simmonds' Warpersmoss Viceroy  D  11.2.05

               (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Gaewill Cascade of Warpersmoss)

               H/O  B: P Robertson

 

4th          Dick Pettitt and Linda Williams' Brillen Dark Mystery  B  22.7.05

               (Wispavale Cedar x Brillens Mystic Maid)

               H: Dick Pettett  B: B Best

 

COM       David and Kath Friday's Rehyrb Flintoff  B  4.9.05

               (Lewcombe Cedar of Cannimore x Rehyrb Kumble)

               H:  David Friday  B: Dr M Alexander

 

OPEN (9 entries, 2 absent)

 

1st          Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra  D  22.7.05

               (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

               H/O  B: Duffey and Huckle

 

2nd         Peter Leyden's Gowran Willow Charcoal  B  22.7.05

               (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

               H/O  B: Duffey and Huckle

 

3rd         Penny Heath's Harlistream Manhattan Maid  B  20.1.05

               (Withybed New Yorker at Harlistream x Gemswin Eternal Flame at Harlistream)

               H/O  B: R Davies

 

4th          Vicky Yellowley's Ebonell Country Zest  B  22.8.03

               (Gayplume Flamboyant at Suchanoich x Belsud Midnight of Ebonell)

               H/O/B

 

EASTERN COUNTIES - Saturday, 28th March, 2009

Venue:   Little Bradley, Newmarket

Judges: Tony Brazier (A15), Robert Willatts and Fran Robb

 

SPECIAL PUPPY (8 entries, 1 absent)

 

1st          Peter and Gill Griffin's Eskwinds Chaffinch  B  2.4.07 

               (Ch Riversflight Waveney x Eskwinds Beyond the Moon)

               H; Gill Griffin  B: Ken and Sandra Rees

 

2nd         Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

               (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

               H/O/B

 

NOVICE (24 entries, 3 absent)

 

1st          Fiona Joint's Hullabaloo Single Malt  D  27.7.04

               (Trioaks Dollar of Hullabaloo x Tinpins Oyster of Hullabaloo)

               H/O/B

 

2nd         Ken and Sandra Rees' Eskwinds Beyond the Moon  B  16.12.02

               (Ch Windyhollows Tumbling Ted x Eskmill Moonshine at Eskwinds)

               H: Ken Rees  O/B

 

3rd         Louise Simmonds' Warpersmoss Viceroy  D  11.2.05

               (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Gaewill Cascade of Warpersmoss)

               H/O  B: Mrs P Robertson

 

4th          Prof and Mrs Bell's Dark Samurai  D  12.4.05

               (Meldorpher Morpheus x Tynebrook Bryony)

               H: Pat Bell  B: J Penfold

 

COM       Sue Jones' Gayplume Flamboyant at Suchanoich  D  14.7.01

               (Sh Ch Gayplume Dream-Maker x Sh Ch Gayplume Pure Style)

               H/O  B: Chris Murray

                             

MIDLANDS 1 - Sunday, 15th March, 2009

Venue:   Nether Whitacre, Warwicks 

Judges:  Elaine Whittaker, Jackie Winder and Sally Collins

 

SPECIAL PUPPY (10 entries + 1 NFC)

 

1st          Ken and Sandra Rees' Eskwinds Chasing Moonbeams  B  2.4.07

               (Ch Riversflight Waveney x Eskwinds Beyond the Moon)

               H: Sandra Rees  O/B 

 

2nd         Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

               (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

               H/O/B

 

3rd         Chris Hewison's Casblaidd Little Linnet  B  27.5.07

               (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

               H/O  B: Jo Hewison

 

4th          Pete and Gill Griffin's Eskwinds Chaffinch   B  2.4.07

               (Ch Riversflight Waveney x Eskwinds Beyond the Moon)

               H: Gill Griffin  B: Ken and Sandra Rees

 

VETERAN (7 years and over) (16 entries, 6 absent)

 

1st          Diane Barker's Benvellyn Amethyst  B  22.6.01

               (Ch Pajanbeck Prince of Thieves JW x Benvellyn Athena)

               H/O  B:  Brian and Jane Jones

 

2nd         Anne Brooks' Culmquill its a Lovely Day  B 11.11.00

               (Sumaha Sharp Shooter for Gayplume x Gayplume Pretty Smart of Culmquill)

               H/O/B

 

3rd          Jo Montandon's Waverton Chianti  B  7.3.02

                (Waverton Toby Ale of Varingo x Waverton Bucks Fizz)

                H/O  B: David and Brenda Hutchison

 

4th           David and Kath Friday's Rehyrb Naivasha  B  14.4.98

                (Ch Cannimore Rambler x Rehyrb Juneau)

                H: David Friday  B: Dr M Alexander