AV GWT Results 2009

URC Crowborough Ploughing Match

Wednesday, 7th October, 2009

Venue:  Renby Farm, Crowborough, Kent

Judges: Messrs R Jeffrey (B2293) and B Kent

 

AV Intermediate (20 entries - 1 Flatcoat, 1 Golden, 18 Labradors)

 

COM      Andy Snow's Parsifal Pilgrim  D  10.4.04

              (Trioaks Fletcher x Parsifal Pitcher)  

              H/O  B: Mrs M Ward

 

The Sporting Irish Water Spaniel Club

Sunday, 4th October, 2009

Venue:  Dilhome, Staffs

Judges: Mr A Hewer (B2279), Mr A Richardson and Mr M Peacock

 

AV Novice (26 entries - 8 Flatcoats, 1 Chesapeake Bay, 2 Goldens and 15 Labradors)

 

2nd        Mr and Mrs Keith Aldred's Eskwinds Chloe's Boy  D  2.4.07

              (Ch Riversflight Waveney x Eskwinds Beyond the Moon)

              H: Keith Aldred  B: Mr and Mrs Rees

 

UGS (Kent and East Sussex)

Sunday, 13th September, 2009

Venue:  Orchard House, Matfield, Kent

Judges: Renee Neeves and Sheila Pomfrett-Wade

 

AV Veteran (8 entries, 1 Flatcoat, 1 Golden Retriever and 6 Labradors)

 

4th         Andy Snow's Earlsworth Northern Teal  D  9.4.01

              (Varingo Richboy x Earlsworth Black Liquorise)

              H/O  B: Mr and Mrs D Earl

 

UGS (Kent and East Sussex)

Sunday, 16th August, 2009

Venue:   The Shooting Lodge, Orsett, Essex

Judges:  Mrs G Hillier, Messrs P Cole, M Bragg and T Cole

 

Open Walk Up on Field Trial lines (26 entries)

 

1st         Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra  D  23.7.05

              (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

              H/O  B: Hilary Huckle and Chris Duffey

 

UGS (Kent and East Sussex)

Sunday, 21st June, 2009

Venue:   Offham, near Lewes, East Sussex

Judges:  Diana Harrison, Ron Jeffreys, David Breach, Chris Marshall and Roger Wade 

 

AV Novice Working Test (with water)

 

1st         Sarah Turley's Casblaidd Kaimi  B  27.3.07

              (Breedon Bertie from Casblaidd x Casblaidd Emotion)

              H/O  B: Jo Hewison

 

Lincolnhsire Gundog Society

Sunday, 15th June, 2009

Venue:   Woodhall Spa, Lincs

Judges:  Gill King, Malcolm Smith and Margaret Pearce

 

Puppy (10 entires, 1 FCR, 11 Labs)

 

1st         Judy Showell's Heathlymn Flicker by Cleovine  D  11.5.08

              (Vynesbrook Step in tim to Cleovine x Heathlymn Calper)

              H;  David Showell   B: Townley

 

Also won the Derek Coddington Trophy for the youngest dog in the awards.

 

Game Conservancy Area Heats - North Wales

Saturday, 23rd May, 2009

 

AV Open

 

3rd:       Caroline Hewison's Harvest Moon of Casblaidd  B  13.3.04

              (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Cheweys Chocolate Chip)

              H/O  B: Mr C Long

 

Guildford Working Gundog Club

Sunday, 19th April, 2009

Venue:  Elstead, Surrey

Judge:  Lynette Irwin

 

AV Novice Dog/Novice Handler (12 entries)

 

COM     Jane Edge's Bumblyn Black Pepper B  17.8.06

             (Trioaks Flatcher x Bumblyn Morannon)

             H/O  B: Lynette Irwin

 

Arun and Downland Gundog Society

Saturday, 18th April, 2009

Judges:  Barbara Kuen (B2579) and Sue Berman

 

AV Novice  (42 entries)

 

4th        Jo Hewison's Cablaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

             (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

             H/O/B             

 

SEGS

Saturday, 11th April, 2009

Judges:  John Barnes (B2198), Beth Rayner and Lindsay Warren

 

AV Novice (33 entries)

 

COM:    Jo Hewison's Casblaid Little Archer D  27.5.07

             (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteads Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

             H/O/B

 

BASC Working Gundog Tests - (INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM COMPETITIONS)

Saturday, 28th March, 2009

Venue:    Larchills Estate, Hillsborough, Co Down

Judges:  Alan Lenord, Damian Newman and Kieth Mathews

 

AV Open (1 Flatcoat, 36 Labradors)

 

1st        Simon Parke's Walnutfarm Nuala  B  13.4.05

             (Carpetflyers Champion No 3 of Silkmans Castle x Walnutfarm Nemesia)

             H/O  B: Mrs M Stephanni

 

**Top Dog Overall in the Team Event as well**
              

Worcester Gundog Society

Sunday, 15th March, 2009

Venue:   Church Lench, Worcs

Judges:  Mrs Arlene White (A151), Robin Watson (A2394), Mrs Annie Wales and Mr Kerry Morton

 

AV Open (32 entries)

 

2nd       Nicky Wellfair's River Trix  B  20.2.05

             (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Black Venus)

             H/O/B

 

URC (Lincs Area)

Sunday, 8th March, 2009

Venue:   Nettleton Woods, Caistor, Lincs

Judges:  Sue Lowe, Richard King, Sue Roberts and Malcolm Thwaites

 

NOVICE (31 entries - 3 Flatcoats, 28 Labradors)

 

2nd       Penny Easy's Ormstells Anzio  D 16.1.07

             (Bracsan Dancing Mystery x Badgersoak Ursaminor)

             H/O

 

Midland Golden Retriever Club (in conjunction with the Cranham Training Group)

Sunday, 22nd February, 2009

Judges:  Dr Alex Graham, Mrs Lucy Jenkins, Mrs Hilary Smith and Miss Angie Cooper

 

AV Intermediate (19 entries)

 

1st        Nicky Wellfair's River Trix  FCR B  20.2.05

             (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Black Venus)

             H/O/B