Midlands Area Working Test 23/03/19

FCRS MIdlands Area Working Test for Flatcoated Retrievers held at Byrd’s Retreat, Harrington by kind permission of the landowners Mr & Mrs R Byrd on 23 March. Judges: Sean McGrath (A3010), Paul Alabaster, Roger Colver and Bob Davis.
ND/NH: 1st (Pallingforth salver) Sarah Young - Boresisle 
Arabella Allen for Larksburn 
NOVICE: 1st (Windyhollows Bounty Memorial Trophy) Suzi Price Price - Casblaidd Queen of the Sky
2nd (Monica Woods Memorial Trophy) Vivienne Gatter - Gowran Isolde
3rd Paul Egginton - Pajanbeck Heaven Can Wait
4th Dave Myatt - Wainhawk Woodcock
CofM Helen Ford - Percuil Donner
CofM David Savory - Woodfinch Rufford Poacher
JUDGES’ CHOICE: Judith Hart - Gayplume Cotton Candy (nd/nh)


OPEN: 1st (Pallingforth Trophy) Gill Awty - Venetian Red at Maddistream
2nd (Yonsaff Cup) Gary Ellison - Ollerset Shining Nymph (Owned by Julie Matthews)
3rd Steve Ashby - Tunnelwood Phantom
CofM Andy Sweeney - Norfolk Flyer Rosie’s Thorn of Wolfthistle
CofM Rob Willatts - Hunterssheim Black Bart
Thanks to the brilliant judges who did so much to make it a successful and enjoyable day - and a useful learning experience for many. The tests were deemed by all to be fair and interesting - thank you Rachel Birch (Chief Steward). Deep appreciation to ALL helpers - can’t run test without stewards, placers, throwers etc. And didn’t we all benefit greatly from the presence of the ‘tea ladies’
Congratulations to everyone of you in the awards.

Results of 175th FCRS Field Trial: 17/12/18

The 175th FCRS Field Trial, Open Stake was held at Bretby Shoot, Derbyshire by kind permission of the Keeper Matt Smith.  The judges were Mr Richard Beckerleg, Mrs Linda Partridge, Mrs Dorothy Walls-Duffin and Mr Andrew Slingsby.  Guns: David Bellamy, Jeff Woodhead, Vinny Wilkinson, John Troop and David Savory.  Chief Steward Roz Belamy.

Thank you all of you for giving up your time and to all the helpers on the day and also thanks go to Skinners Field and Trial for their generous sponsorhip.  Many congratulations to our award winners:

1st  Mahinda Mulberry Jenna of Sachbash (Mahinda Dudley x Carefree Czar)
       
Breeder R&H Rosser O/H Mr Ron Lane

2nd Percuil Nuvolari Tazio (Houndswood Cedar at Tunnelwood x Keveral Flybynite of Percuil)
       
Breeder/Handler/Owner: Mrs Helen Ford - also Guns Choice.

No other awards.  This completes the Flatcoated Retriever Society trials for the 2018/19 season.

 

 

Shooting Dog Certificate

 

The following have gained their SDC's during the weekend of 1/2 December 2018
Percuil Donner and Percuil Dasher, ( Dam Percuil Nuvolari Tazio Sire Ravensrough Oswald of Percuil )both with SDC 'A' owned and handled by Helen Ford.
“Harri” Keveral Hen Harrier (Sire Houndswood Cedar at Tunnelwood. Dam Keveral Glololui). Also SDC “A” Owned and handled Charlotte Wear.
Varingo Able Friend (Rondix Krugerrand x Finecals Franktons Worry at Varingo). Handled by Laura Barclay and Owned by Mr. C. K. Gwilliam, Ms G. Gwillian and Miss L. A. Gwilliam.
The event was hosted by Lord and Lady Manners at the Avon Tyrrell Estate.
Judges: Keith Manley and Dave England.

The event was hosted by Lord and Lady Manners at the Avon Tyrrell Estate.

Judges: Keith Manley and Dave England.

SGWC

Casblaidd Island in the Sky' gained his SGWC at the NGRA Field Trial on Monday 19th November at Hi Fly Game Farm
Judges Phil Wagland, Polly Dunckley, Tony O'Hare and Paul Dixon
Sire Ch Glendaruel Sea The Stars with Pajanbeck
Dam Donascimento Danilo from Casblaidd
Handler Caroline Hewison
Breeder/Owner C&C Hewison
DOB 14th May 2017

Report on the Inter Area Team Competition 11/08/18

Please click here to read the full report and see photographs.

Inter Area Team Competition Results 11/08/18

Results of the FCRS Inter Area Team Competition held at Tythe Barn, Harvington Worcs on Saturday, 11th August.
Thank you to our hosts Bob, Sandra and Jeff Byrd, and our team of judges Paul Alabaster, David Bellamy, Lisa Booker-Bown, June Ellin and Vivienne Gatter.
As always, a huge thank you to all the stewards, dummy throwers/placers and other helpers. Days like this really could not happen without you giving up your time so other people can have fun with their dogs.
1st The South West 
Steve Ashby Thames Path Bracken at Tunnelwood
Helen Ford Percuil Dasher 
Mo Sweet Hoar Oak Hill 
Charlotte Wear Keveral Harri
2nd The Midlands
Barry Doherty Blouet Gaudete with Arrowhill 
Dave Myatt Wainhawke Woodcock 
Dave Locking Blakanis Wyken Pippin 
Graham Clelland Necessares Sorrel
3rd Wessex
Kath Bargh Broomsward Armani
Ursula Pomeroy Wayfoong Silken Tigereye of Rushypond 
Sue Weeden Weeden Shottsford Breeze 
Keith Manley Lenyam Soloway
4th NEFRA South 
Anne Kitching Casblaidd Angel's Landing
Colette Greenwood Tawnywood Jollification
Derek Bull Keepersway Alana 
Julie Matthews Ollersett Sparkling Nymph
Best Puppy/NDNH 
Steve Ashby Thames Path Bracken at Tunnelwood
Best Novice (Joint Winners)
Ursula Pomeroy Wayfoong Silken Tigereye of Rushypond 
and
Liz Widdows Mahinda Pompoko
Best Open
Julie Matthews Ollersett Sparkling Nymph
Top Score Overall
Steve Ashby Thames Path Bracken at Tunnelwood
Judges Choice 
Anne Kitching Casblaidd Angel's Landing
Congratulations to all in the awards, and commiserations to the Southern Club who were a woman down due to mechanical failure en route to the event.
You are here: Home Working Results Archive Results 2018-2019