Society Shows Results 2009

JOINT CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

18th October, 2009

 

Judges:  Dogs: Mr Per Iverson     Bitches: Mrs Rosalie Brady

Referee: Dr Ruth Barbour

 

*BEST IN SHOW*

Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian

 

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW AND BEST OPPOSITE SEX

Walker and Roberts' Sh Ch Contar Celtic Myth Sh CM

 

BEST PUPPY

Holmes' Montegrino Mystic Meg

 

BEST VETERAN

Showell's Heathlymn Tirran of Cleovine

 

BEST LIVER IN SHOW

Hewison's Harvest Moon of Casblaidd

 

Dog CC: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian

Res Dog CC: Kilminster's Sh Ch Withybed Blue Jeans

Bitch CC: Walker and Roberts' Sh Ch Condar Celtic Myth Sh CM

Res Bitch CC: Kilminster's Withybed Silver Dollar

Best Puppy Dog: Gulbis' Gayplume Vital Spark

Best Puppy Bitch: Holmes' Montegrino Mystic Meg

Best Veteran Dog: Showell's Heathlymn Tirran of Cleovine

Best Veteran Bitch: Tomlinson's Rainesgift Renn with Kilbourne

Best Breeder: Mr and Mrs Lane

 

For the full set of results in each class please click here

With thanks to Sue Goodman for providing them

 

 

OPEN SHOW

14th June, 2009

 

Judges:  Dogs: Miss Vicky Egginton     Bitches:  Mr Phil Goodman

Referee:  Mrs Judy Showell 

 

Junior Handling: Mrs Lyn Strudwick     Obedience : Mrs Pamela Thompson

 

 

*BEST IN SHOW*

Harrison's Madison Reedmace (Dog)

 

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW AND BEST OPPOSITE SEX

Warrington's Woodavens Wildflowers Wind JW (Bitch)

 

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

Brook's Culmquill Makin' Whoopee

 

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

Fisher's Shiredale Lady of the Lake at Sawbrook

 

For the full set of results in each class please click here 

Thank you Sue (Goodman) for providing them.

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW 

5th April, 2009

 

Judges:  Dogs:  Mrs Val Jones     Bitches:  Mrs Victoria Stibbe-Willis     

Referee:  Mrs Jenny Bird

 

 

*BEST IN SHOW*

Dalziel-Scott and Scott's Woodavens Flowerdrift over Branchalwood

 

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW AND BEST OPPOSITE SEX

Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian

 

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

Hall and Naylor's Ghilgrange Magic Moon

 

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

Smitherman's Sh Ch Benvellyn Nephrite

 

BEST LIVER IN SHOW

Warren's BELSUD BROWN ACE

 

BEST BREEDER IN BREED

Jones (BENVELLYN)

 

 

Dog CC: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian

Res Dog CC: Warren's Belsud Brown Ace

Bitch CC: Dalziel-Scott and Scott's Woodavens Flowerdrift over Branchalwood

Res Bitch CC: Saxton's Benaaron Gift From Atlantis

Best Puppy Dog : Hall and Naylor's Ghilgrange Magic Moon

Best Puppy Bitch: Kearton's Braemist Blossom HIll of Ravenhall

Best Veteran Dog: Smitherman's Sh Ch Benvellyn Nephrite

Best Veteran Bitch: Ross' Sh Ch Islstrom Farranta

 

 

Please click here for full details of the Dog and Bitch classes (with many thanks to Phil and Sue Goodman for compiling  the list and also the information below). NB: HC in Junior Dog should read: 347 Whetton and Garnett's Dark Opal Basil du Valde Riberot (Imp Fr)

 

Class 35: Brace Dog or Bitch (Entry 15)

First: Bott

Second: Tomlinson

Third: Slack

Reserve: Saich

VHC: Heath

 

Class 36: Progeny (Entry 8, 4 absent)

First:  Showell's Heathlymn Tirran of Cleovine

Second: Steelriver Tradewinds

Third:  Colson's Ch Willowhollows Tumbling Ted JW

Reserve: Casanjay Silverlady

 

Class 37:  Junior Handling 6 - 11 years (7 entries, 1 absent)

First:: Laura Leigh

Second: Samantha Bellamy

Third: Jonathan Allen

Reserve: Emily Powell

VHC: Chloe Hall

 

Class 38:  Junior Handling 12 - 16 years (4 entries, 3 absent)

First: Melissa Osborne-Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 

You are here: Home Shows Show Results Archive Show Results 2009 Society Shows Results 2009