SWGC

The dogs listed below have recently obtained their Show Working Gundog Certificates, congratulations to all. 

 

Friday 16th December 2011
Eastern Counties Golden Retriever Club, Ampton Shoot,
Great Livermere, Suffolk,
by Kind Permission of Mr Peter Rushbrook and the Icklington Syndicate
Judges: Mr Jim Gale (A Panel Judge ID No. 44) and Mr David Barnes (ID No. 2197)

Mr Mark Kettel and Mrs Michelle Stevens-Kettel's Maddistream Mars Black at Wndur D 06/04/09
(Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker x Rainbow Queen of Maddistream)
H: Mr Mark Kettel, O: Mr M Kettel and Mrs Stevens-Kettel B: Mrs Gill Awty

Mr and Mrs H. Nelson's Fordingham Little Owl at Byeways B 08/03/08
(Sh Ch Vbos The Tycoon x Fordingham Magic Wanda)
H: Mr. Harry Nelson O: Mr and Mrs Nelson B: Mr and Mrs T. Ford 

FCRS FT Results

Open Field Trial For 12 Flatcoated Retrievers
Monday 30th January 2012
Venue: Whatton House Shoot, Long Whatton, nr. Kegworth, Leics.
Judges: Mrs Gaynor Gent, Mr Phil Wagland and Mr Graham Stanley

 No 1st was awarded.

2nd   Andy Snow's Necessares Raffle  D  09/04/08
         (Rondix Woodcock At Hawksthorn x Parsifal Parade of Necessares)
         H/O   B: Mr. G. Clelland
         Who takes home the Creton Trophy for 2nd place and the Birch Challenge Cup to the highest
         placed retriever handled by its owner who must be an amateur and the H. Hardy Trophy for the
         best retriever on a runner. 

3rd   Mrs Hilary Rosser's Mahinda Dudley D  22.02.09
        (Mahinda Spud Muffin x Tegwyn Red Spirit)
        H/O Mrs Hilary Rosser B: H & R Rosser
        Who takes home the Hellingly Retriever Cup (Oliver Trophy) for the highest placed retriever
        handled by a lady and also the Olaf Trophy for Guns' Choice.

Please click here for a full report on the day iteslf by David Bellamy. 

 

Novice Stake for 14 Flatcoated Retrievers
Monday 19th December 2011
Venue: Radburne Shoot, School House, Radbourne, Derbyshire
Judges: Mr M. Newsam (A100), Mr. D. Haycock (B2624), Mr A. Richardson (NP2813) and Mr T. Richards (NP3107)


1st    Richard Pettett and Linda Williams' Brillen Dark Mystery  B  22.07.2005
         (Wispavale Cedar x Brillen Mystic Maid)
         H: Richard Pettett  O: Richard Pettett and Linda Williams  B: Mrs B. Best
         Who takes home the Yarlaw Trophy to the Winner and the Collyers Trophy to the best dog
         awards; also the Casuarina Hip Flask for Guns' Choice.

2nd    Mrs Caroline Hewison's Maddistream Indigo Jack at Casblaidd  D  06.04.09
          (Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker x Rainbow Queen of Maddistream)
          H: Mrs Caroline Hewison  O: C. & C. Hewison  B: G. Awty
          Who takes home the Tarncourt Trophy to the runner up and the Wemdon Trophy to the 
          best dog in the awards handled by a lady.

COM   Keith Manley's Lenyam Mystery  B  7.3.07
           (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tyrrells Amelia of Lenyam)
         
 H/O/B 

COM   Mr Rob Willatts Gowran Indigo Extra  D  23.07.05
           (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)
           H/O B: Duffey & Huckle

Please click here for a report by Roz Bellamy on the day itself.  There is a photograph of the winner in the Gallery.


Please click here for the report/results of the Novice Stake held on Monday 5th December 2011 at Bretby Park Shoot, Bretby, Derbyshire. 

SDC Results

The dogs listed below passed their Shooting Dog Certificate this season:


Wednesday, 1st February, 2012
The Willett Shoot, Taunton, Somerset
Judges: Dr T Woodgate-Jones (A156) and Mr M White

Mrs Sheila Neary's Warresmere Whisky Mac  D  22.7.06
(Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Polka Popsy)
H/O   B: Dr T Woodgate-Jones

Saturday 28th January 2012
Whatton Hall, Kegworth, Derbyshire
Judges: Mr Derrick Capel and Mr John Kahlow

Mrs Sue Chiddicks Goldingale King of Clubs D 06.07.03
(Shiredale Lord of the Rings x Goldingale Lovely Lady)
H: Mrs Samantha Gorman, O: Mrs Sue Chiddick; B: Mr J and Mrs M Pendleton

Mrs Kirsten Norberg's Mahinda Dexter AKO1144204 (from Norway) D  22.02.09
(Mahinda Spud Muffin x Tegwyn Red Spirit)
H/O   B: H & R Rosser

Mrs Hilary Rosser's Mahinda Dudley D  22.02.09
(Mahinda Spud Muffin x Tegwyn Red Spirit)
H/O Mrs Hilary Rosser B: H & R Rosser

Mrs E. M. Widdows'  Mahinda Artichoke B 18.02.08
(Frivolous Fritter x Mata Hari Moonbeam)
H/O  B: H. Rosser

Saturday 14th January 2012
Whatton Hall, Kegworth, Derbyshire
Judges: Derrick Capel and John Kahlow

Mr and Mrs P. Egginton's Pajanbeck Heaven Can Wait B 27.06.10
(Clemendy Dylan x Pajanbeck Memories)
H: Paul Egginton, O/B Mr and Mrs P. Egginton

Saturday 30th December 2011
Whatton Hall, Kegworth, Derbyshire
Judges: Mr Derrick Capel and Mr John Kahlow

Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Nutka  B  18.2.09
(Casblaidd Little Archer x Casblaidd Hazy Daisy)
H/O/B

Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Out Of Order D 08/06/09
(Casblaidd Little Archer x Casblaidd I Can Boogie)
H: Mr Richard Hewison, O/B


Thursday 29th December 2011
Combe Davey, Taunton, Somerset
Judges: Dr T Woodgate-Jones (A156) and Mrs S Neary (3195)

Richard McHowat's Pennyswick Scout  D  4.10.09
(Warresmere Heath Rustic of Collarm x Moormill Ari)
H/O   B: Mrs R. Harris

Chris Gwilliam's Varingo Sea The Stars  D  7.3.10
(Warresmere Heath Rustic of Collarm x Varingo Grouse)
H/O/B

Saturday 10th December 2011
Whatton House Shoot, Kegworth
Judges: Mr Derek Capel (A) and Mr John Kahlow

Mrs Patricia Bell's Dark Samurai of Pallingforth D 12.04.2005
(
Meldorfer Morpheus x Tinebrook Briony)
B: J. M. Coleman

 Mrs Gill Awty's Maddistream Purple Lake B 06.04.09
(Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker x Rainbow Queen of Maddistream)
H: Mr. Malcolm Awty O/B: Mrs. G. Awty

14th November 2011
Moat Farm, Shadoxhurst, Ashford, Kent
by Kind Permission of Kent Game Shooting
Judges: Mr Graham Stanley and Mr Ron Jeffrey

Richard Pettett and Linda Williams' Brillen Dark Mystery  B  22.07.2005
(Wispavale Cedar x Brillen Mystic Maid)
H: Richard Pettett  O: Richard Pettett and Linda Williams  B: Mrs B. Best

Sharon Henesey's  Ch and Ir Ch Clandrift Dark Legend JW  D 28.10.05
(Sh Ch Vbos the Tycoon x Blackshyne Summer Melody at Clandrift)
H/O  B: Mrs V Bowen

Mr and Mrs P & M. Burr's Scheindubh Rubha Tweed B 24.04.08
(Camp Night Sky of Twill x Rubha Mora of Scheindubh)
H: Paul Burr  O/B: Mr and Mrs P. & M. Burr

Mr. Ron Lane's Sachbash Shimmer  B  20.04.06
(Camp Night Sky of Twill x Hullabaloo Scotch Mist)
 H: Mr. Ron Lane  O/B : Mr and Mrs R. Lane

Ms. Sarah Turley's Possingworth Dorothy B 20.05.09
(Casblaidd Little Archer x Casblaidd In The Mood)
H/O/B

AV FT Results

United Retriever Club
AV Novice Field Trial
Monday 9th January 2012
Home Farm, Birch, Colchester
Judges: Messrs Paul Thorpe(A)142, Phil Askew(B)2195 Rodger Ketley(NP)2815, Tom Lowe(NP)3187

AV Novice 14 Dog Stake
(11 Labradors, 2 Goldens Retrievers, 1 Flatcoated Retriever)



COM  Andy Snow's Necessares Raffle  D  09/04/08
          (Rondix Woodcock At Hawksthorn x Parsifal Parade of Necessares)
          H/O   B: Mr. G. Clelland
 

Utility Gundog (Surrey, West Sussex & Hampshire)
AV Field Trial
Tuesday 1st November 2011
Old Park Farm Shoot, Chichester, West Sussexz
Judges: Mr J. Birkett(10), Mr P. Castleman(1846), Mr R. Taylor(3058) & Mr  R. Colbourne(NP) 
 

AV Novice 12 Dog Stake (11 Labradors, 1 Flatcoated Retriever)

2nd
Andy Snow's Necessares Raffle  D  09/04/08
          (Rondix Woodcock At Hawksthorn x Parsifal Parade of Necessares)
          H/O   B: Mr. G. Clelland

Irish Flatcoated Retriever Society

Simon Parke from the Irish Flatcoated Retriever Society has sent a report of a charity working test they held in aid of the Flatcoat Tumour Survey.  Please click here for report and results.

Inter Area Finals 2011

The Inter Area Finals were hosted by NEFRA on 16th July 2011, for results please click here.

Area GWT Results

Midland Area Novice Test
Saturday 3rd September 2011
Wishaw Country Sports, Grounds Farm, Grove Lane, Wishaw
By Kind Permission of Anne & David Mitchell

Judges: Sheila Suzuki, Sally Antram & Graham Clelland
Steward: Bob Davies


1st     Mrs Caroline Hewison's Maddistream Indigo Jack at Casblaidd  D  06.04.09
           (Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker x Rainbow Queen of Maddistream)
           H: Mrs Caroline Hewison  O: C. & C. Hewison  B: G. Awty
2nd    Dr. Diane Heywood's Houndswood Maple  B  16.07.08
           (Gowran Indigo Extra x Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood)
           H/O/B
3rd     Mr and Mrs Blyth's Jango Black Satin   B   30/04/04
           (Casblaidd Game Rights x Mapledurwell Summer Truffle)
           H: Gordon Blyth  O/B: Mr and Mrs Blyth
4th     Mr and Mrs Aldred's Eskwinds Dare to Dream  D  17/04/10
           (Rainesgift Over The Moon JW x Eskwinds Chasing Moonbeams)
           H: Keith Aldred,  O: Mr and Mrs Aldred  B: Mr and Mrs K & S Rees
COM  Rachel Birh's Bumblyn Burdock   D  17/08/06
           (Trioaks Fletcher x Bumblyn Morrannon)
          
H/O   B: Irwin
COM  Vivienne Gatter's Idawood Impact   D  04/06/07
           (Hawksthorn Dash x Rondix Waterhen of Idawood)
          
H/O  B: Prentice
COM  Nicky Wellfair's Trephilip River Alcemist   B  13/10/09
           (Frivillous Fritter x Trephip River Trix)
           H/O/B
COM  Nathan Boughen's Littlehill Keggan   D   01/12/09
           (Retadax Russet Larry x Dubhbruja Niobe)
           H: Nathan Boughen  O: Lindsey Boughen   B: Turnock

 

National Open and Novice Working Tests
Sunday 14th August 2011
Gorse Lodge Shooting Ground, Stubton, nr. Newark, Notts.
(Venue by kind permission of Mr. J. Spilsbury)

Judges: David Haycock, Alan Richardson & Julia Sykes

National Open

1st    Mrs Gill Awty's Rainbow Queen of Maddistream  B  23.02.05
         ( Camp Night Sky of Twill x Black Venus)
        
H/O  B: V. Welfair
2nd   Mrs Lisa Harri's Rondix Woodcock at Hawksthorn D  14.04.04
         (Tarncourt Gorse x Rondix Mole)
        
H/O   B: Hon. R. Dixon
3rd    Mr Rob Willatts Gowran Indigo Extra  D  23.07.05
         (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)
         H/O B: Duffey & Huckle
4th    Mrs Caroline Hewison's Harvest Moon of Casblaidd  B  13.03.04
         (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Cheweys Chocolate Chip)
         H: Mrs Caroline Hewison  O: C & C Hewison  B: C. Long

National Novice

1st    Mr and Mrs. T. Sparkes Lenyam Martins of Churchwood D  30.04.07
          (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tyrrells Amelia of Lenyam)
         
H:  Mr T. Sparkes  O: T. D. & A. Sparkes   B: K. & J. Manley
2nd   Mrs Caroline Hewison's Maddistream Indigo Jack at Casblaidd  D  06.04.09
          (Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker x Rainbow Queen of Maddistream)
          H: Mrs Caroline Hewison  O: C. & C. Hewison  B: G. Awty
3rd    Dr. Diane Heywood's Houndswood Maple  B  16.07.08
          (Gowran Indigo Extra x Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood)
          H/O/B
4th    Mr Keith  Aldred's Eskwinds Chloe's Boy D  02.04.07
          (Ch. Riversflight Waveney x Eskwinds Beyond The Moon) 
         
H: Mr. Keith Aldred  O: K & M Aldred  B: S. & K. Rees
COM  Mr. Ron Lane's Sachbash Shimmer  B  20.04.06
          (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Hullabaloo Scotch Mist)
          H: Mr. Ron Lane  O/B : Mr and Mrs R. Lane

 

 

Central Area Working Test
Speicial Puppy & Novice Working Test
Sunday 5th June 2011 at
Lindon Lake, Eversholt, Beds.
by kind permission of His Grace The Duke of Bedford and Trustees of the Bedford Estates

Judges: Tony Brazier, John Keegan & Sue Berman

Special Puppy 13 entries (3 withdrawn)

1st      Lynne Mastroianni's Tygwyn  Tawny Porthos D 18.08.09
         
(Taranbeck Last Fusilier x Tygwyn April Surprise)
           H/O B: J Thomas
2nd
     Lindsey Boughen's LITTLEHILL KEEGAN D  01.12.09 
           (Retradax Russet Larry x Dubhbruja Niobe)
          
O: Lindsey Boughen, H: Nathan Boughen  B: P. Turnock
3rd     Jess Robb's Tucson Babylon Gardens  B 20.02.10
           Frivillous Fritter x Tucson Tulip Tree)
           H/O    B: Tucker
4th      Frances Harding's Valentine Volturnus   D  31.07.09
           (Aristottle Athos at Torwood x Torwood Vesuvian Lava)
          
H/O    B: C. Hamilton

Novice 20 entries (1 w/d, 1 abs)

1st
      Not awarded
2nd     Caroline Hewison's Maddistream Indigo Jack At Casblaidd   D  06.04.09
           (Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker x Rainbow Queen of Maddistream)
          
H/O   B: G.Awty
3rd      S. Chiddicks Goldingale King of Clubs   D  06.07.03
           (Shiredale Lord Of The Rings x Goldingale Lovely Lady)
           
H: Phil Garton   O:  S. Chiddicks   B: J. Pendelton
4th      D Heywood's Houndswood Maple B 16.07.08
           (Gowran Indigo Extra x Trioaks Mouse At Houndswood)
          
H/O/B D Heywood
COM   V. Gatter's Idawood Impact  D  04.06.07
           (Hawksthorn Dash x Rondix Waterhen Of Idawood)   
          
H/O    B: F. Prentice  
               
 


Southern Area Working Tests
Sunday 29th May 2011
Penshurst Estate, Penshurst, Kent
by Kind permission of the Lord De L'Isle

Judges: Mr G. Stanley (1920) and Mrs I. Neeves

SPECIAL PUPPY (12 entries)

1st   
Robb's Bencholka Black Pepper At Meldorfer B 12.02.10
         (Hullabaloo Single Malt x Ripplethorpe Tolley at Bencholka)
         H/O  B: Mrs H. Smith
2nd   C. Harding's Valentine Volturnus D 31.07.09
         (Aristottle Athos At Torwood x Torwood Vesuvian Lava)
         H/O   B: Mrs C. Hamilton
3rd   Lynne Mastroianni's Tygwyn  Tawny Porthos D 18.08.09
         (Taranbeck Last Fusilier x Tygwyn April Surprise)
         H/O B: J Thomas
4th    Jonna Vassbotn's Almanza Bag Lady  B  17.7.09
         (Toffeedreams Mark Eleven x Almanza Bags of Tricks)
          H/O  B: R Ulin


NOVICE DOG/NOVICE HANDLER (8 entries)

1st   Mrs J. Thomas's Tygwyn Ulmus Glabra B 25.02.07
        (Tygwyn Red Marauder x Tygwyn Dance of Life)
        H/O/B
2nd  S. Billinghurst's Tygwyn Hippocastanum D  25.02.07
        (Tygwyn Red Marauder x Tygwyn Dance of Life)
        H/O  B: Mrs J. Thomas
3rd   Mr. R. Allon's Cleodale Axel  D 06.04.09
        (Shirlett Skylark x Beatrice Baby of Cleodale)
        H/O   B: Mrs C. E. Goddard

NOVICE (13 entries, 2 abs)

1st   H. Smith's  Ripplethorpe Tolley At Bencholka B  06.04.06
        (Wemdom Flashs Boy At Ripplethorpe x Ripplethorpe Caolila
        H/O   B: D. Wheeler
2nd  Caroline Hewison's Maddistream Indigo Jack At Casblaidd   D  06.04.09
        (Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker x Rainbow Queen of Maddistream)
        
H/O   B: G.Awty
3rd   Mrs C. Player's Wayworthy Anastacia  B  19.04.05
        (Sh Ch Withybred Drummer JW x Wayworthy Baby Spice)
4th   Mrs E. Beeney's Tychosmon Adama D  11.06.06
        (Weinbridge Apollo x Bumblyn Faramir)
        H/O   B: Miss T Beard

OPEN TEST (9 entries)

1st   Mr R. Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra  D  23.07.05
        (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)
        H/O   B: Mr C Duffey and Ms H. Huckle
2nd  Mr P. Leyden's Gowran Willow Charcoal   B  23.07.05
        (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)
        H/O  B: Mr C Duffey and Ms H. Huckle
3rd   Mrs J. Gould's Warresmere Irish Mist  B  22.07.06
        (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Polka Popsy)
        H/O  B: Dr. T. Woodgate-Jones
4th   Mr and Mrs C. Hewison's  Harvest Moon Of Casbliadd  B  13.03.04
       (Casblaidd Don't Pay The Ferryman x Cheweys Chocolate Chip)
       H/O   B: C. Long

 

Midland Area GWT
Saturday 7th May 2011
Fox Hollies Farm, Walmley, Nr Sutton Coldfield

Judges
Gill Smith, Warren Jones & Howard Smith

Special Veteran (11 entries)

1st     Wood's Cumberwood Cracka B 05.11.00
          (Tarnwood Gorse x Dark Enigma)
          H/O      B: Denny
2nd    Rees Eskwinds Beyond The Moon B 16.12.02
          (Ch Windyhollows Tumbling Ted JW x Eskmill Moonshine at Eskwinds)
          H: K Rees  O/B; Mr & Mrs K Rees
  

Special Puppy (13 entries 2 Absent)

1st     Robb's Bencholka Black Pepper At Meldorfer B 12.02.10
        
(Hullabaloo Single Malt x Ripplethorpe Tolley)
         H/O     B: Smith
2nd   
Yates Mendip Willow Of Cleirwy B 03.05.10
        
(Idawood Ideal x Noontime Neve)
         H/O
      B: Langdale
3rd    Hewison's Pepsmark Jet Stream At Casblaidd D 05.05.10
         (Belsud Brown Ace x Bumblyn Black Pepper
         H: C Hewison O: Mr & Mrs Hewison    B: Edge 

 

Wessex GWT
Saturday 23rd April 2011
Avon Tyrrell Estate Christchurch Dorset

Judges
Mr D England, Ms H Fletcher-Goddard, Mrs Susan Ward

SPECIAL PUPPY (8 entries)

1st      Lynne Mastroianni's Tygwyn  Tawny Porthos D 18.08.09
         
(Taranbeck Last Fusilier x Tygwyn April Surprise)
          H/O B: J Thomas
2nd    C Hewison's Pepsmark Jetstream At Casblaidd D 05.05.10
         
(Belsud Brown Ace x Bumblyn Black Pepper)
         
H;C Hewison O; C & C Hewison  B; J Edge
3rd     S Williams's Bencholka Black Lady Kara B 12.02.10
          
(Hullabaloo Single Malt x Ripplethorne Tolley)
          
H/O ;S Williams  B; H J Smith.

NOVICE DOG / NOVICE HANDLER (4 entries 1abs)

1st     A. Lynn's (lab) Lamlodge Summer Sky B 30.4.09
         (Kittsgate Rhidorach x Jagdens Clover Of Lamlodge)
         H/O A Lynn  B; J Lamb

NOVICE (18 entries )

1st      H Ford's Keveral Flybynite Of Percuil B 26.10.08
          (Warresmere Heath Of Collarm x Dark Devotion Firefly Fantasy)
          H/O; H Ford  B;C Weir
2nd    D Heywood's Houndswood Maple B 16.07.08
         
(Gowran Indigo Extra x Trioaks Mouse At Houndswood)
         
H/O/B D Heywood
3rd     L. Burdett's Lenyam Elmers Of Muddycombe B 07.03.07
         
(Keveral Elvers Of Warresmere x Tyrrells Amelia Of Lenyan)
          
H/O L Burdett  B; K & A Manley
4th     C Gwilliam's Gowran Mars Black At Varingo D 23.07.05
          
(Little Red Rooster At Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)
          H/O C Gwillam  B; C Duffey & H HuckleEastern Counties
Saturday, 16th April, 2011
Little Bradley, Newmarket, Suffolk

Judges
Jenny Hankey (B2273),  Laura Marsh and Gary Ellison

SPECIAL PUPPY (7 entries)

1st      Jonna Vassbotn's Almanza Bag Lady  B  17.7.09
           
(Toffeedreams Mark Eleven x Almanza Bags of Tricks)
           H/O  B: R Ulin
2nd     Stephen Williams's Bencholka Black Lady Kara B 12.2.10
          
(Hullabaloo Single Malt x Ripplethorpe Tolley)
           
H/O  B: Mrs H. J. Smith

NOVICE (20 entries, 2 NFC)

1st      Lynne Mastroianni's Tygwyn Tawny Porthos  D 18.08.2009
          (Taranbeck Last Fusilier x Tygwyn April Surprise)
          H/O  B: Mrs J Thomas
2nd    Mrs S Chiddicks' Goldingale King Of Clubs  D 06.07.2003
         
(Shiredale Lord Of The Rings x Goldingale Lovely Lady)
         
H: Mr P Garton  O: Mrs S Chiddicks  B: Mr J and Mrs M Pendleton
3rd     David Showell's Vortex Zephyr By Cleovine  D 28.01.2005
         
(Yonsaff Rambler For Cleovine x Dark Star From Vortex)
          H: Mr D Showell  O: Mrs J. Showell  B: W. Jones
4th     Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Hazy Daisy  B  15.01.2005
         
(Casblaidd Don't Pay The Ferryman x Casblaidd Foggy Dew)
         
H/O/B
COM   Richard Pettett and Linda Williams' Brillen Dark Mystery  B  22.07.2005
         
(Wispavale Cedar x Brillen Mystic Maid)
         
H: Richard Pettett  O: Richard Pettett and Linda Williams  B: Mrs B. Best

The Bonnett Trophy was awarded to Sylvia Billingshurst for most promising Novice Handler. 

 

Wessex Area
Sunday, 10th April, 2011
Hincknowle, Melplash, Dorset

Judges
Dr T Woodgate-Jones (A156) and Mrs S Neary (3195)

AV OPEN (19 entries - 11 Flatcoats, 6 Labradors, 2 absent)

3rd      Ursula Pomeroy's Tretawn Moorlands  FCR B  14.7.02
           
(Tretawn of Kellywood x Dymexe Dancin in the Dark at Lussac)
           
H/O  B: N Harris

1st, 2nd, 4th and COM - Labradors
South West Area
Saturday, 2nd April, 2011
Combe Davey, Taunton, Somerset

Judges
Dr T Woodgate-Jones (A156), Mr A Eldred and Mr C Gwilliam
(Novice and Open)

Mrs S Ashby and Mrs M Palk
(Puppy and AV ND/NH)

PUPPY 9 - 18 months (10 entries and 1 NFC, 2 absent)

1st      Nicki Wellfair's Trephilip River Alchemist  B  13.10.09
          (Frivilous Fritter x Trephilip River Trix)
         
H/O/B
2nd    Stephen Williams' Bencholka Black Lady Kara  B  12.2.10
          (Hullabaloo Single Malt x Ripplethorpe Tolley)
          
H/O  B: Mrs H Smith
3rd     Anna Yates' Mendip Willow of Cleirwy  B  3.5.10
          (Idawood Ideal x Noontime Neve)
         
H/O  B: Mrs A Langdale

AV NOVICE DOG/NOVICE HANDLER (11 entries and 1 NFC - 6 Flatcoats, 6 Labradors, 1 absent)

1st      Graham Lambert's Wizardwood Storm River via Cheseridge  FCR D  26.6.07
          (Ch Wizardwood Orlando x Wizardwood Song of the Glens)
         
H/O  B: Mr P and the late Mrs A Forster
2nd    Jacqueline Hitchen's Keveral Flyakyte of Warrenscopse  FCR B  26.10.08
          (Warresmere Heath Rustic of Collarm x Dark Devotion Firefly Fantasy)
         
H/O  B: Mrs C Wear
3rd     Gill Awty's Maddistream Purple Lake  FCR B  6.4.09
          (Vortex Tornado of Misticmaker x Rainbow Queen of Maddistream)
         
H: Malcolm Awty  O/B
4th     Clare Oldham's Rodhuish Fennel  Lab B  1.7.08
          (Hillus Urn x Aftonvalley Vanilla)
         
H/O/B
COM   Maureen Jennings' Casblaidd Merry Firefly  FCR B  3.7.08
          (Belsud Brown Ace x Casblaidd I can Boogie)
         
H/O  B: Mrs J Hewison

There was a run off for 3rd and 4th place

NOVICE (15 entries, 1 absent)

2nd     Terry and Anne Sparkes' Lenyam Martin of Churchwood  D  30.4.07
           (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tyrrells Amelia)
          
H: Anne Sparkes  B: Mr and Mrs K Manley
3rd      Pete Leyden's Gowran Flavia  B  16.7.08
           (Trioaks Forever Zealous x Gowran Smoked Pearl)
           
H/O  B: Mr C Duffey and Ms H Huckle

OPEN (14 entries, 2 absent)

1st      Steve Ashby's Trioaks Macey from Tunnelwood  B  15.6.03
           (Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Auchnaleck Katy of Trioaks)
          
H/O  B: Mrs J Seall
2nd     Pete Leyden's Gowran Willow Charcoal  B  23.7.05
           (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)
          
H/O  B: Mr C Duffey and Ms H Huckle          
3rd      Caroline Hewison's Harvest Moon of Casblaidd  B  13.3.04
           (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Cheweys Chocolate Chip)
          
H/O  B: Mr C Long
4th      Anna Yates' Cleirwy Pebble  B  11.6.05
           (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Morwena Bringer of Dream to Cleirwy)
          
H/O/B
COM   Steve Ashby's Houndswood Cedar of Tunnelwood  D  16.7.08
           (Gowran Indigo Extra x Trioaks Mouse of Houndswood)
          
H/O  B: Dr D Heywood

A run off was needed to decide 2nd and 3rd, 4th and the COM.

 

AV GWT Results

United Retriever Club (Southern Area)
Wednesday 5th October 2011
Hale Court Farm, Hartfield
Judge: Mr. David Hutchison


AV Intermediate Working Test (Unclassified)  (11 entries 8 Labs, 2 Goldens & 1 FCR)

 CoM Andy Snow's Necessares Raffle  D  09/04/08
          (Rondix Woodcock At Hawksthorn x Parsifal Parade of Necessares)
          H/O   B: Mr. G. Clelland
 

 

Utility Gundog Society (Surrey, West Sussex & Hampshire)
Sunday 11th September 2011
at Popes Oak Farm, West Sussex
Judges: Sue Berman, Julie Elborough, Wendy Harrison, Kim Jinks, Barbara Kuen & Di Stevens

 

AV Novice Working Test (31 entries - 28 Labradors & 3 FCRs)
CoM   Andy Snow's Necessares Raffle D 9.4.08
            (Rondix Woodcock Of Hawksthorn x Parsifal  Parade of Necessares)
            H/O  B: Mr G Clelland

 

Utility Gundog Society (Kent and E. Sussex)
AV Open Walked on F/T Lines - 20th August 2011
The Shoot Lodge - Orsett
Judges: Keith Bedford, Richard Beckereig, Mrs Jane Tydeman, Mike Poley
 

32 Entries: Labs 29 GRet 3, FCR1 

2nd   Robert Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra  D  23.7.05
          
(Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)
           
H/O  B: Mr C Duffey and Ms H Huckle

 

Yorkshire Golden Retriever Club
AV Novice Cold Game Test - Saturday 20th August 2011
Judges: Mrs J Hay and Mrs N Rudgaurd

22 Entries (1 FCR)

COM
 Caroline Hewison's Maddistream Indigo Jact at Casblaidd  D  06.04.09
           (Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker x Rainbow Queen of Maddistream)
          
H/O   B: G.Awty
 

United Retriever Club - Bucks Area
Stonor Park - Sunday 14th August 2011
Judges: Liz Barnes, Peter Buckle and Clare Wood
 

Special Puppy (12 Labs, 2 Flatcoats)
1st  Fran Robb's Bencholka Black Pepper at Meldorfer  B  12/02/10
        (Hulaballoo Single Malt x Ripplethorpe Tolley at Bencholka)
        
H/O   B: Mrs H. J. Smith 

Novice Dog/Novice Handler
CoM F C and C J Harding's Valentine Volturnus D 30/07/09
       (Aristotle Athos at Torwood x Torwood Vesuvian Lava)
      
H/O Chris Harding   B: Mrs C. Hamilton


 

Chiltern Gundog Society
Water Test - Sunday 7th August 2011
Judges for Special Puppy: Lorne Kentish, Marilyn Squires and Alan Buckland


Special Puppy (13 Labs, 1 Flatcoat)
CoM Fran Robb's Bencholka Black Pepper at Meldorfer
        (Hulaballoo Single Malt x Ripplethorpe Tolley at Bencholka)
        
H/O   B: Mrs H. J. Smith 


Utility Gundog Society (Kent and East Sussex)
Saturday 6th August 2011
Piplye Ponds, West Sussex



 AV Novice (Unclassified Funday; 40 Entries)

CoM Lisa Snow's Parsifal Pilgrim D 11.4.04
        (Trioaks Fletcher x Parsifal Picture)
       
H/O   B: Mrs M. Ward

Northern Golden Retriever Association
Pennine Training Group
Sunday 12th June 2011
Judges: Mr M Newsam & Mr M Pilling

AV Puppy: (18 entries: 3 Flatcoats, 2 Golden Retrievers, 13 Labradors)

COM  Keith & Mary Aldreds's Eskwinds Dare to Dream D 17.4.2010
          (Rainesgift Over The Moon x Eskwinds Chasing Moonbeams)
          H/O B: Mr & Mrs K Rees

Chiltern Gundog Society,
Culham Court Estate, Henley
19th June 2011
Judges: Christine Bridgwater, Jean Baveystock, Phillip Wainwright & Anthea Lawrence

AV Special Puppy (11 entries 9 labradors, 2 Flatcoated Retrievers)

2nd
Frances Harding's Valentine Volturnus D  30/07/09
       (Aristotle Athos at Torwood x Torwood Vesuvian Lava)
       H/O  B: Mrs C. Hamilton

The Wiltshire Working Gundog Society (KC ID 717)
at Roundhill Farm,
Horningsham, Wilts
Sunday 12th June 2011
Judges: Diana Gorst, Angie Bullen, Kevin Selway

AV Retriever Working Test - Special Puppy (16-24 months)
 
2nd Mrs V. S. Wellfair  Trephilip River Alchemist B   13.10.09
      (Trephilip River Trix x Frivillous Fritter)
      H/O/B




The South Eastern Gundog Society
AV Open Working/Water Test - Saturday 4th June 2011
Isenhurst Estate, East Sussex
Judges: Barry Taylor, Helena Sully, Martin Bagg, Wendy Harrison

16 Entries Labs 14, GRet, 3,FCR 1

3rd     
Robert Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra  D  23.7.05
           
(Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)
           
H/O  B: Mr C Duffey and Ms H Huckle



Nation Game Fair Gundog Working Tests
(Northern Ireland)
Saturday 28th May 2011
Judges: Mr Joe Johnson A and Mr Joe Morrison NP

AV Unclassified (26 entries: 25 Labradors/1 Flatcoated Retriever)

2nd      Simon Parke's Ebony Collarada of Croobcovey D 03/082009
            (Warresmere Heath Rustic of Collarm x Florentina Peach)
            H/O  B: Mrs P Taillior

Chiltern GS
Luton Hoo Estate, Beds.
15th May 2011
Judges: Colin Pelham, Graham Stanley and David England

AV Open (Labs 18. GRet 7, FCR 2)

4th   Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra  D  23.7.05
            (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)
           
H/O  B: Mr C Duffey and Ms H Huckle

UGS (Surrey West Sussex & Hampshire)
Sunday 8th May 2011
Judges: Mrs S Cradock, Mrs B Rayner.

AV Novice Dog/Novice Handler (19 entries - 1 FCR)

4th     Jacquie Thomas' Tygwyn Ulmus Glabra B 25.2.07
          (Tygwyn Red Marauder x Tygwyn Dance of Life)
          H/O/B    

UGS (Kent & East Sussex)
Sunday 1st May 2011
Judges; Messrs T Russell, C Marshall, G Home, D Higgs & R Jeffery

AV Novice (34entries -  31 Labradors, 2 FCR, 1 Golden

2nd      Andy Snow's Necessares Raffle D 9.4.08
            (Rondix Woodcock Of Hawksthorn x Parsifal  Parade of Necessares)
            H/O  B: Mr G Clelland

  UGS (Herts. Beds & Bucks)
Buntingford, Herts,
17th April 2011
Judges: Phil Allen and Clare Wood

AV Open (Labs. 13. GRet. 4, FCR 1)

COM
   Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra  D  23.7.05
           
(Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)
           
H/O  B: Mr C Duffey and Ms H Huckle

UGS (Kent and East Sussex)
Saturday, 2nd April
Judges: Messrs R Jeffrey, S King, K Smith and Mrs L Warren

AV Open (24 entries - 21 Labradors, 2 Goldens, 1 FCR)

1st       Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra  D  23.7.05
           
(Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)
           
H/O  B: Mr C Duffey and Ms H Huckle

   

URC (Bucks Area)
Sunday, 27th March, 2011
Judges: Messrs A Buckland, C Pelham, J Stubbs and B Taylor

AV Open (49 entries - 40 Labradors, 8 Goldens, 1 FCR)

4th      Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra  D  23.7.05
          
(Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)
          
H/O  B: Mr C Duffey and Ms H Huckle

URC (Midland Area)
Saturday, 26th March, 2011
Judges: Mr P Garton and Mr M R Thwaites

AV Novice Cold Game Test run on FT Lines (20 entries - 19 Labradors and 1 FCR)

4th       Andy Snow's Necessares Raffle  D  9.4.08   
            (Rondix Woodcock of Hawksthorn x Parsifal Parade of Necessares)
           
H/O  B: Mr G Clelland

 

Agility, Obedience and Working Trial Results

AGILITY

 

Millenium Trophy For Open Agility Shows - to see how the points are awarded please click here.

January
Nicky Harrall's Acronicta Black Magic at Fluvius: 3rd Senior Jumping and 3rd Senior Agility (GT UKA - 8.1.11)

February
Nicky Harrall's Acronicta Black Magic at Fluvius: 2nd Senior Jumping (GT UKA,  12.2.11).

March
Nicky Harrall's Acronicta Black Magic at Fluvius: 2nd Senior Snooker (AJAXS UKA, 19.3.11),

April
Nicky Harrall's Acronicta Black Magic at Fluvius: 2nd Senior Snooker (Romsey UKA, 9.4.11) 11th G4 Jumping (Wallingford, 17.4.11).

May
Nicky Harrall's  Acronicta Black Magic at Fluvius: 12th G4 Jumping (Vyne, 2.5.11).
Nicky Harrall's Acronicta Black Magic at Fluvius: 3rd Novice Steeplechase (Phoenix UKA, 21.5.11)

June
Maria Jenkinson and Blakanis Sweet Jasmine 3rd place in Grade 4 (Hinckley Dog Training Club 4.06.11)
Jan Grayson and Clocktower Damsons Rosa of Blakanis 11th place out of 106 Grade 3 (Hinckley Dog Training Club 04.06.11)
Jan Grayson and Blakanis Harriets a Flyer 1st place (Hinckley Dog Training Club 04.06.11)
Jan Grayson and Blakanis Harriets a Flyer 4th place (Hinckley Dog Training Club 05.06.11)

July
Nicky Harrall's Acronicta Black Magic at Fluvius: 8th G4 Agility & 6th G4 Juping (Diamond KC Show 10/7/11)

OBEDIENCE

February
Jane Hedges Satinbaze Water Lily Beg Ex: 2nd Beginners (GSD of UK, 2.11).

April
Jane Hedges Satinbaze Water Lily Beg Ex: 3rd Beginners (Sheffield GSD, 10.4.11), 2nd Beginners (Ashfield, 22.4.11), 6th Beginners (MBCC, 25.4.11).

Marianne van Gils: Wagginmutt Rock Chick: 3rd A (Oxhey, 16.4.11)

May
Marianne van Gils: Wagginmutt Rock Chick; 1st A (Chesvale, 1.5.11)
Pat Faulkner and Downgate Donna Toscana: 3rd A (Culverstone, 15.5.11)
Marianne Van Gils: Wagginmutt Rock Chick: 4th B (SBCC, 8.5.11)
Caroline Eley Tychosmoon Athena BEx: 1st B (Culverstone, 15.5.11)
Jane Hedges: Satinbaze Water Lily BegEx: 2nd Beginners (Loughborough,21.5.11)
Jean Ennis and Wienbridge Elsa Beg Ex: 6th Novice (Aylesbury 28.5.11)
Jane Hedges and Satinbaze Water Lily Beg Ex. 4th Beginners (Leicester 30.5.11)

June
Marianne Van Gils: Wagginmutt Rock Chick 3rd B (Basingstoke 4.6.11); 3rd B (Petersfield 5.6.11) and 2nd B (Sunbury & Hanworth 18.6.11); 5th B (Surrey 19.6.11)
Marianne Van Gils and Warresmere Aglaia of Wagginmutt 3rd C (Sunbury & Hanworth 18.6.11)
Jean Ennis and Weinbridge Elsa Beg. Ex 6th Novice (Sunbury & Hanworth 18.6.11); 6th Novice Warlingham 25.6.11
Caroline Eley and Casblaidd Fable OW CEx 5th Championship C (Surrey 19.6.11)
 
J
uly
Marianne Van Gils: Wagginmutt Rock Chick 1st  B (Chippenham, 3.7.11)
Marianne Van Gils: Wagginmutt Rock Chick : 2nd B (Eastleigh 9.7.11)
Caroline Eley and Kywidden Morvenna: 1st Novice (Winchester, 10.7.11)
Caroline Eley and Casblaidd Fable OW CEx 4th C (S Eastern, 16.7.11)
Jean Ennis and Weinbridge Elsa Beg. Ex 5th Novice (Witham, 30.7.11)
Marianne Van Gils: Wagginmutt Rock Chick 3rd (Bishops Stortford, 17.7.11), 2nd B (Witham, 30.7.11)

August
Marianne Van Gils: Wagginmutt Rock Chick 1st  B (Ditton, 21.8.11)
Caroline Eley and Kywidden Morvenna: 1st Novice (Ditton, 21.8.11)

September
Pat Faulkner and Downgate Donna Toscana: 2nd A (SGSD, 25.9.11)
Caroline Eley and Kywidden Morvenna: Nov. Ex. 6th A (SGSD, 25.9.11)

October
Pat Round and Springlindi Summer Sky: 5th Beginners (Reedyford DTC 8.10.2011)

WORKING TRIALS

February

Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra CD Ex, UD Ex, WD Ex: 2nd TD Open (Poole - 27.2.11) 

March

Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra CD Ex, UD Ex, WD Ex: 1st WD (SATS Championship Trial - 11.3.11 - 12.3.11)

September

Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra CD Ex, UD Ex, WD Ex: 2nd TD Open (SATS - Halisham 16/17 September 2011)

November

 Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra CD Ex, UD Ex, WD Ex: COM TD Open (Wessex WTC, 19 November 2011)

 

You are here: Home Working Results Archive Results Feb 11 - Jan 12