KC WGC

Congratulations to Hilary Huckle with Gowran Flute and Jane Edge with Bumblyn Black Pepper who passed their KC Working Gundog Certificate (live game) on 31st January, 2011/ 

AV Field Trial Awards

Saturday, 29th January, 2011
Duchy Working Gundog Club AV Novice Stake
Judges:
Mr V Olner (A1902), Mr R Downing (B1857), Mr T Shipp (B1916) and Mr A Eldred

2nd        Charlotte Wear's Dark Devotion Firefly Fantasy  B  4.6.04
              (Atherbram George x Dark Devotion April's Water Bubbles)
              H/O  B: Mrs L Noteborn-Schmit


Thursday, 20th January, 2011
Kintbury Gundog Club AV Novice Stake
Judges:
Mr J Birkett (A10), Mr J Barnes (B2198), Mr C Pelham (B2681) and Mrs J Barnes

COM        Diane Heywood's Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood  B  16.3.03
               (Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Auchnaleck Katy of Trioaks)
              
H/O  B: Mrs J Seall

SWGC Results

Congratulations to Caroline Hewison with Maddistream Indigo Jack at Casblaidd and Jane Calverley with Gwenadillo Seek a Wish both of whom passed their SWGC at the Labrador Retriever Club in Herefordshire on 17.1.11. 

If anyone else has passed this season, please let me know so that I can post the results for you.

SDC Results

The dogs listed below passed their Shooting Dog Certificate this season

Monday, 15th November, 2010
Combe Davey, Taunton, Somerset
Judges:
Dr T Woodgate--Jones (A156) and Mrs S Neary

Richard McHowat's Dog Retradax Oberon 12.4.08
(Retradax Herald x Verdant Uptown Girl at Retradex)


Wednesday, 12th January, 2011
Whatton Shoot, Loughborough, Leics
Judges: Mr D Capel (A1843) and Mr J Kahlow

Caroline Hewison's Dog Maddistream Indigo Jack at Casblaidd  6.4.09
(Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker x Rainbow Queen of Maddistream)

Diane Heywood's Bitch Houndswood Maple  16.7.08
(Gowran Indigo Extra x Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood)


Saturday, 15th January, 2011
Shadozhurst, Ashford, Kent
Judges:
Mr G Stanley (B1920) and Mr M Bagg

Pat Dingeman's Dog Tychos Moon Rising Star 11.6.07 
(Wienbridge Apoollo x Bumblyn Faramir)

Andy Snow's Dog Necessares Raffle  9.4.08 
(Rondix Woodcock of Hawksthorn x Parsifal Parade of Necessares)

Sarah Turley's Bitch Casblaidd Kaimi  27.3.07
(Breedon Bertie from Casblaidd x Casblaidd Emotion)


Saturday, 22nd January, 2011
Whatton Shoot, Loughborough, Leics
Judges:
Mr D Capel (A1843) and Mr J Kahlow

Hayley Tomlinson's Dog Ch Rainesgift Seymour  12.3.03  handled by Laura Keight
(Shiredale Lords of the Rings x Rainy Day and Sundays)

Hayley Tomlinson's Dog Rainesgift Over the Moon JW  23.10.07
(Castlerock Magic Charm at Graylswater x Rainesgift Renn with Kilbourne)


Monday, 24th January, 2011
Combe Davey, Taunton, Somerset
Judges:
Dr T Woodgate-Jones (A156) and Mrs S Neary

Chris Gwilliam's Dog Gowran Mars Black at Varingo  23.7.05  handled by Laura Gwilliam
(Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)


 Saturday, 29th January, 2011
Whatton Shoot, Loughborough, Leics
Judges:
Mr D Capel (A1843) and Mr J Kahlow

Elaine Whittaker's Bitch Falconcliffe Moondance 
(Wingthors Charming Boy of Falconcliffe x Torwood Just in Case for Falconcliffe)

FCRS Field Trial Results

Novice Stake for Fourteen Flatcoated Retrievers

Friday, 15th October, 2010

Combe Davey, Taunton, Somerset

 

Judges:

Mr R Tomlinson (A1926), Mr K Sandercock (B2498), Mr F Fitheridge (NP) and Mrs A Brain (NP)

 

 

1st      Sarah Turley's Casblaidd Kaimi  B  27.3.07

           (Breedon Bertie from Casblaidd x Casblaidd Emotion)

           H/O  B: Mrs J Hewison

 

Guns' Choice:

            Keith Manley's Lenyam Mystery  B  7.3.07

            (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tyrrells Amelia of Lenyam)

            H/O/B

                      

European and Irish Working Results

Netherlands Retriever Club CACT Open Field Trial Championship

(for 12 dogs)

12th August, 2010

Judges: P Barlke and W van Doorn

 

Very Good:  Johann van Middelaar's Cath's Silver Tuva  FCR B  26.4.06

                    (NH Ch Pumpans Silver Doctor x Hinnared's Highly)

                    H: C Tallberg

 

Good:          Niel Broszat's Lowlands Black Energy Fire Flint  FCR B  29.1.05

                    (Starworkers Dancer in the Dark x Lowlands Black Energy Fin Faith-lin)

                    H: W Firet-Dijkstra  

 

Johan tells me that they are "very proud because it is long time since a Flatcoat has had a qualification 'Very Good' at a CACT Open Stake Field Trial" - well done!

 

 

Swedish Flatcoated Retriever Championships

7th and 8th August, 2010

 

Youngster Class (up to 2 years old)

 

1st               Patricia Kodepojkarna's Gilliam's Gold One of a Kind  D  8.8.09

                    (Breedon Bertie from Casblaidd x Gilliam's Gold the One and Only)

                    H/O  B: Karen Friberg

 

There were 57 entries and only five dogs were taken through to the second day so an excellent result and congratulations to Patricia who says that "The Swedish Flatcoated Championship is considered very, very prestigeous to win and after the winner of the Elite class, the youngster class is the second most prestigeous"

 

 

Irish Flatcoated Retriever Society's Charity Working Test

Judges: Messrs M Flevelle (B1860), E Robinson (B2354) and W Tagart (NP)

 

Preliminary

 

1st               Felicity O'Neill's Princestar Lickey Wanderings  D

                    (Castlerock Loganberry x Delaneige Midnight Star)

                    H/O

 

2nd              Bert Carlisle's Aughnaleck Dee  B

                    (Staverton Archie of Rondix x Aughnaleck Di)

                    H/O

 

3rd              Linda Finlay's Aughnaleck Miss Millie  B

                   (Staverton Archie of Rondix x Aughnaleck Di)

                   H/O

 

4th              Felicity O'Neill's Castle Northern Isle  D

                   (Rainesgift Over the Moon x Castlerock Ultimate Choice)

                   H/O

 

Novice

 

1st              Bert Carlisle's Aughnaleck Dee

                   (as above)

 

2nd             Felicity O'Neill's Princestar Lickey Wanderings

                   (as above)

 

Open

 

1st              Simon Parke's Walnutfarm Nuala  B

                   (Carpet Flyers No 13 Champion No 3 x Walnutfarm Nemesis)

                   H/O

 

2nd             Bert Carlisle's Aughnaleck Dee

                   (as above)

     

 

 

THE NATIONALS

THE NATIONALS

Sunday, 1st August, 2010

Fox Hollies Farm, Sutton Coldfield

 

Judges:

Mr P Garton (A2178), Mrs D Walls-Duffin (B2457), Mrs C Munn and Mr H Vilendal

 

 

OPEN (15 entries)

 

1st       Jane Gould's Warresmere Irish Mist  B  22.7.06

           (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Polka Popsy)

           H/O  B: Dr T Woodgate-Jones

 

2nd     Fran Robb's Waverton Damson Wine at Meldorfer  B  8.3.03

           (Waverton Toby Ale of Varingo x Waverton Bucks Fizz)

           H/O  B: Mr and Mrs D Hutchison

 

3rd      Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra  D  23.7.05

           (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

           H/O  B:  Ms H Huckle and Mr C Duffey

 

4th      Diane Heywood's Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood  B  15.6.03

           (Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Aughnaleck Katy of Trioaks)

           H/O  B:  Mrs J Seall

 

 

NOVICE (20 entries, 1 absent)

 

1st       Francesca Prentice's Idawood Ideal  D  4.6.07

           (Hawksthorn Dash x Rondix Waterhen at Idawood)

           H/O/B

 

2nd     Fran Robb's Culmquill Magical Day at Meldorfer  B  1.10.06

           (Lewcombe Cedar of Cannimore x Culmquill Its a Hazilazy Day)

           H/O  B:  Mrs A Brook

 

3rd      Mr and Mrs Aldred's Eskwinds Chloe's Boy  D  2.4.07

           (Ch Riversflight Waveney x Eskwinds Beyond the Moon)

           H: Keith Aldred  B:  Mr and Mrs Rees

 

4th      Diane Heywood's Houndswood Maple  B  16.7.08

           (Gowran Indigo Extra x Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood)

           H/O/B

 

COM   Nicki Brown's Little Lady Caroline  B  30.4.07

           (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Cannimore by Brook)

           H/O  B:  Mr and Mrs Barrett

 

           Rachel Birch's Bumblyn Burdock  D  17.8.05

           (Trioaks Fletcher x Bumblyn Morrannon)

           H/O  B:  Miss L Irwin

 

           Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Hazy Daisy  B  14.1.05

           (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Casblaidd Foggy Dew)

           H/O/B

    

INTER AREA FINAL

INTER AREA FINAL

Sunday, 2nd May, 2010

Broadmoor Farm, Shipston on Stour, Warwicks

(by kind permission of Mr H Warriner)

kindly hosted by the Cotswold Area on behalf of the FT Sub

 

Judges: Mrs A White (A151), Mr G Bird, Mr N Onens and Mrs S Onens

 

 

1st          SOUTH WEST

               Steve Ashby's Open bitch Trioaks Macey from Tunnelwood  15.6.03

               (Tunnelwood Flambouyant x Aughnaleck Katy of Trioaks)

               H/O  B: Mrs J Seall

               Helen Ford's Novice dog Jango Bojangles  30.4.04

               (Casblaidd Game Rights x Mapledurwell Summer Truffle)

               H/O  B: Mr and Mrs G Blyth

               Sue Weeden's Novice bitch Rushypond Heron  16.6.05

               (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Treetawn Moorlands)

               H/O  B: Mrs U Pomeroy

               Jacqueline Hitchen's Puppy bitch Keveral Flyakite of Warrencopse  26.0.08

               (Warresmere Heath Rustic of Collarm x Dark Devotion Firefly Fantasy)

               H/O  B: Mrs C Wear

 

2nd         NEFRA

               Gill Awty's Open bitch Rainbow Queen of Maddistream  20.2.05

               (Campnight Sky of Twill x Black Venus)

               H/O  B: Mrs V Wellfair

               Mr and Mrs K Aldred's Novice dog Eskwinds Chloe's Boy  2.4.07

               (Riversflight Waveney x Eskwinds Beyond the Moon)

               H: Keith Aldred  B: Mr and Mrs K Rees

               Julie Matthews' Novice bitch Astravia Saffrons Spirit at Ollersett  19.1.05

               (Shiredale Lord of the Rings x Eskmill Nom Pareil)

               H: Garry Ellison  B: Miss J Cross

               Caroline Hewison's Puppy dog Maddistream Indigo Jack  6.4.09

               (Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker x Rainbow Queen of Maddistream)

               H/O  B: Mrs G Awty

 

3rd         SOUTHERN

               Pat Dingeman's Open dog Tychos Moon Rising Star  11.8.06

               (Wienbridge Apollo x Bumblyn Faramir)

               H/O  B: Mrs T Beard

               Patricia Bland and Richard Pendrill's Novice bitch Pentofin Medoc  1.5.04

               (Achilty Tudor King x Belsud Black Merlot of Pentonfin)

               H: Patricia Bland  B: Mr R Pendrill

               Penny Heath's Novice bitch Tillisla Isle of Arran  24.9.06

               (Branchalwood Allanmhor for Burpham x Bevellyn Mamaqua Dover of Tillisla)

               H/O  B: Mr G James

               Sharon Henesey's ND/NH dog Ch and Ir Ch Clandrift Dark Legend JW  28.10.05

               (Sh Ch Vbos the Tycoon x Blackshyne Summer Melody at Clandrift)

               H/O  B: Mrs V Bowen

 

Best Open Dog/Bitch:    Steve Ashby's Trioaks Macey from Tunnelwood (SW)

Best Novice Dog/Bitch:  Mr and Mrs G Blyth's bitch Jango Crystal Stream 13.5.08 (Wessex)

                                      (Parkberry Snipe x Jango Black Satin)

                                      H: Gordon Blyth  O/B

Best ND/NH or Puppy:    Caroline Hewison's Maddistream Indigo Jack (NEFRA)

Highest Mark Overall:    Jango Crystal Stream (Wessex)

Judges' Choice:             Mr & Mrs D Friday's ND/NH bitch Rehyrb Lillehammer  7.2.07 (Central)

                                      (Lewcombe Cedar of Cannimore x Rehyrb Kumble)

                                      H: Kath Friday  B: Dr M Alexander

 

 

Area GWT Results 2010

MIDLANDS

Saturday, 20th March, 2010

Judges: Mr P Forster, Mr C Jonsen and Mr N Stokes

 

 

SPECIAL PUPPY (19 entries, 1 absent, 1 NFC)

 

1st        Helen Ford's Keveral Flybynite of Percuil B  26.10.08

            (Warresmere Heath Rustic of Collarm x Dark Devotion Firefly Fantasy)

            H/O  B: Mrs C Wear

 

2nd      Gordon Blyth's Jango Crystal Stream  B  13.5.08

            (Parkberry Snipe x Jango Black Satin)

            H/O/B

 

3rd       Andy Snow's Necessares Raffle  D  9.4.08

            (Rondix Woodcock of Hawksthorn x Parsifal Parade of Necessares)

            H/O  B: Mr G Clelland

 

4th       Diane Heywood's Houndswood Maple  B  16.7.08

            (Gowran Indigo Extra x Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood)

            H/O/B

 

COMs   Peter Leyden's Gowran Flavia  B  16.7.08

            (Trioaks Forever Zealous x Gowran Smoked Pearl)

            H/O  B: Mr C Duffey and Mrs H Huckle

 

            Graham Clelland's Necessares Rawdon  D  9.4.08

            (Rondix Woodcock of Hawksthorn x Parsifal Parade of Necessares)

            H/O/B

 

            Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Nutka  B  18.2.09

            (Casblaidd Little Archer x Casblaidd Hazy Daisy)

            H/O/B

 

SPECIAL VETERAN (12 entries, 1 NFC)

 

1st         Pat Bell's Dutch Endeavour  D  12.8.01

             (Sh Ch Gayplume Dream Maker x Meldorfer Matchmaker)

             H/O  B: Davis

 

2nd       Vivienne Gatter's Lambton Walshingham  D  31.12.02

             (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Lambton Jambo Binti)

             H/O  B: Mrs A Brown

 

3rd        Garry Ellison's Blackflight Arietta  B  7.4.02

             (Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Blackflight Henrietta)

              H/O/B

 

4th         Mr and Mrs Rees' Eskwinds Beyond the Moon  B  16.12.02

              (Ch Windyhollows Tumbling Ted x Eskmill Moonshine at Eskwinds)

              H: Ken Rees  O/B

 

COM      Mr and Mrs Friday's Rehyrb Naivasha  B  14.4.98

              (Ch Cannimore Rambler x Rehyrb Juneau)

              H: David Friday  B: Dr M Alexander

 

 

EASTERN COUNTIES

Saturday, 10th April, 2010

Judges: Mr P Rawlings (A2002), Mr M Ager and Mrs F Joint

 

SPECIAL PUPPY (9 - 24 months) (8 entries)

 

1st         Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle's Gowran Flute  B  16.7.08

              (Trioaks Forever Zealous x Gowran Smoked Pearl)

              H:  Hilary Huckle   O/B

 

2nd        Judy Showell's Heathlymn Flicker by Cleovine  D  11.5.08

              (Vynesbrook Step in Time to Cleovine x Heathlymn Calpa)

              H: David Showell  B: Townley

 

3rd         Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Nutka  B  18.2.09

               (Caslbiadd Little Archer x Casblaidd Hazy Daisy)

               H/O/B

 

NOVICE

 

1st          Teresa Jonsen's Vortex Tornado at Micticmaker  D  28.1.05

               (Yonsaff Rambler for Cleovine x Dark Star from Vortex)

               H: Casper Jonsen  B:  Warren Jones

 

2nd         Teresa Jonsen's Heathlymn Seajay of Misticmaker  D  23.2.07

               (Waybeyond Rough Justice for Cleovine x Heathlymn Calpa)

               H: Casper Jonsen  B: Townley

 

3rd          Judy Showell's Vortex Zephyr by Cleovine  D  28.1.05

                (Yonsaff Rambler for Cleovine x Dark Star from Vortex)

                H: David Showell  B:  Warren Jones

 

4th           Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

                (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

                H/O/B

 

COM        Mrs Chiddicks' Goldingale King of Clubs  D  6.7.03

                (Shiredale Lord of the Rings x Goldingale Lovely Lady)

                H: Phil Garton  B: Pendleton 

 

 

SOUTH WEST

Saturday, 17th April, 2010

Judges: Mr S Ashby (B2549), Mr S Wells, Mrs J Manley and Mrs F Prentice

 

PUPPY (9 - 18 months) (6 entries, 1 absent)

 

1st           Gill Awty's Maddistream Purple Lake  B  6.4.09

                (Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker x Rainbow Queen of Maddistream)

                H: Malcolm Awty   O/B

 

2nd          Jacqueline Hitchen's Keveral Flyakite of Warrencopse  B  26.10.08

                (Warresmere Heath Rustic of Collarm x Dark Devotion Firefly Fantasy)

                H/O   B: Charlotte Wear

 

3rd           Caroline Hewison's Maddistream Indigo Jack  D  6.4.09

                (Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker x Rainbow Queen of Maddistream)

                H/O   B: Gill Awty

 

AV NOVICE DOG/NOVICE HANDLER (12 entries - 5 Flatcoats, 7 Labs, 2 absent)

 

1st           Phil Hawkins' Woodash Moss  Lab D  12.4.08

                (FT Ch Tasco Monk of Mansengreen x Harrock Hill Magpie of Woodash)

                H/O   B:  Dave and Lexi Raynor

 

2nd          Mo Sweet's Wizardwood Tawny Tassel  FCR B  13.12.05

                (Falconcliffe Fired Earth x Wizardwood Tawny Tweed)

                H/O   B: Mr P and the late Mrs A Forster

 

3rd           Mr and Mrs Webb's Rehyrb Trondheim  FCR D  7.2.07

                (Lewcombe Cedar of Cannimore x Rehyrb Kumble)

                H: Heather Webb   B: Michael Alexander

 

4th           Carol Johns' Chisbrook Jude  Lab D  13.5.08

                (Chisbrook Kite x Newbourne Caramel of Fordleymoor)

                H/O   B: Emma Scott

 

COMs       Richard McHowat's Retradex Oberon  FCR D  12.4.08

                (Retradex Herald x Verdant Uptown Girl at Retradex)

                H/O   B: Mrs H Dewar

 

                Joseph Cleal's Clearmeadow Jed  Lab D  15.4.05

                (Tasco Alexander Beetle x Carolhill Quarter)

                H/O   B: Mrs S Templar

 

NOVICE (14 entries, 2 absent)

 

1st           Anna Yates' Cleirwy Pebble  B  11.6.05

                (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Morwena Bringer of Dreams for Cleriwy)

                H/O/B

 

2nd          Sue Weeden's Rushypond Heron  B  16.6.05

                (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tretawn Moorlands)

                H/O   B: Ursula Pomeroy

 

3rd           Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

                (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

                H/O/B

 

4th           Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Hazy Daisy  B  15.1.05

                (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Casblaidd Foggy Dew)

                H/O/B

 

 

SOUTHERN

Sunday, 16th May, 2010

Judges: Mrs G HIllier (A2280) and Mrs P Dingemans

 

 

SPECIAL PUPPY (5 entries)

 

1st           Peter Leyden's Gowran Flavia  B  16.7.08

                (Trioaks Forever Zealous x Gowran Smoked Pearl)

                H/O  B: Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle

 

2nd          Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle's Gowran Flute  B  16.7.08

                (Trioaks Forever Zealous x Gowran Smoked Pearl) 

                H: Hilary Huckle  O/B

 

3rd          Diane Heywood's Houndswood Maple  B  16.7.08

               (Gowran Indigo Extra x Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood)

               H/O/B

 

NOVICE DOG/NOVICE HANDLER  (7 entries)

 

1st          Liz Beeney's Tychosmoon Adama  B  11.6.06

               (Wienbridge Apoolo x Bumblyn Faramir)

               H/O  B: Miss T Beard

 

2nd        Graham Lambert's Wizardwood Storm River via Cheseridge  D  26.6.07

              (Wizardwood Orlando x Wizardwood Song of the Glen)

              H/O  B: Mr and the late Mrs P Forster      

 

NOVICE (8 entries, 1 NFC) 

 

Run off for 1st place

 

1st         Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

              (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

              H/O/B

 

2nd        Jane Gould's Warresmere Irish Mist  B  22.7.06

              (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Polka Popsy)

              H/O  B: Dr Tim Woodgate-Jones

 

3rd         Mr and Mrs Keith Manley's Lenyam Mystery  B  7.3.07

              (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tyrrells Amelia of Lenyams)

              H: Keith Manley  O/B

 

OPEN (9 entries)

 

1st         Diane Heywood's Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood  B  15.6.03

              (Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Aughnaleck Katy of Trioaks)

              H/O  B: Judy Seale

 

2nd        Peter Leyden's Gowran Willow Charcoal  B  23.7.07

              (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

              H/O  B: Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle

 

3rd        Rob Willatts' Gowran Indio Extra  D  23.7.07

             (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

             H/O  B: Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle

 

4th        Mr and Mrs Keith Manley's Tyrrells Amelia of Lenyam  B 7.4.02

             (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Tinkers Josie)

             H: Keith Manley  B: Jane Manley

 

COM     Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle's Gowran Tres Cher  B  14.4.03

             (Varingo Richboy x Summer Night's Dream of Gowran)

             H: Hilary Huckle  O/B

   

 

 

CENTRAL

Sunday, 6th June, 2010

Judges: Mrs M Opie, Mrs H Walton and Mr B Parrott

 

 

SPECIAL PUPPY (11 entries, 3 absent, 1 NFC)

 

1st         Peter Leyden's Gowran Flavia  B  16.7.08

             (Trioaks Forever Zealous x Gowran Smoked Pearl)

             H/O  B: Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle

 

NOVICE (21 entries, 1 absent)

 

1st         Jane Gould's Warresmere Irish Mist  B  22.7.06

             (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Polka Popsy)

             H/O  B: Dr Tim Woodgate-Jones

 

2nd       Vivienne Gatter's Idawood Impact  D  4.6.07

             (Hawksthorn Dash x Rondix Waterhen of Idawood)

             H/O  B: Francesca Prentice

 

3rd        Gordon Blyth's Jango Crystal Stream  B  13.5.08

             (Parkberry Snipe x Jango Black Satin)

             H/O/B

 

4th        Gordon Blyth's Jango Black Satin  B  30.4.04

             (Casblaidd Game Rights x Mapledurwell Summer Truffle)

             H/O/B

 

 

MIDLANDS

Saturday, 4th September, 2010

Judges: Mr P Egginton, Mr S Newitt and Mrs P Bell

 

Novice (27 entries, 2 absent)

 

1st        Gordon Blyth's Jango Crystal Stream  B  13.5.08

             (Parkberry Snipe x Jango Black Satin)

             H/O/B

 

2nd       Mr and Mrs K Aldred's Eskwinds Chloe's Boy  D  2.4.07

             (Ch Riversflight Waveney x Eskwinds Beyond the Moon)

             H: Keith Aldred  B: Mr and Mrs Rees

 

3rd       Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Hazy Daisy  B  14.1.05

            (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Casblaidd Foggy Dew)

            H/O/B

 

4th       Mr and Mrrs T Sparkes' Lenyam Martins of Churchwood  D  7.3.07

            (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tyrrells Amelia of Lenyam)

            H: Anne Sparkes  B: Mr and Mrs K Manley

 

COM    Fran Robb's Culmquill Magical Day at Meldorpher  B  1.10.06

            (Lewcombe Cedar of Cannimore x Culmquill It's a Hazilazy Day)

            H/O  B: Mrs A Brook

 

 

 

 

 

AV GWT Results 2010

The Jim Newby Memorial Working Test (Cranham Training Group)

Sunday, 7th March, 2010

Judges:  Mr B Smith (B 2635), Mrs A Wales, Mr G Bird and Mr N Onens

 

AV Intermediate (17 entries)

 

1st          Christine Robertson's Silver Thuja  B  18.6.04

               (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Western Hemlock)

               H/O   B: Mrs C Drake

 

 

Guildford Working Gundog Clug

Sunday, 21st March, 2010

Judges: Mr R Sills, Mr S King, Mr M Bagg and Mrs T Sanders

 

AV Novice (44 entries)

 

3rd          Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

               (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

               H/O/B

 

 

Kennet Valley Gundog Club

Saturday, 3rd April, 2010

Judges: Mrs D Harrison (A1870) and Mrs J Venables

 

AV Open (23 entries)

 

2nd          Diane Heywood's Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood  B  15.6.03

                (Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Aughnaleck Katy of Trioaks)

                H/O   B: Mrs J Seall

 

 

Bakadam Gundog Club

Saturday, 24th April, 2010

Judges: Mrs G Nickols (B2527) and Mr D Breach

 

AV Novice (24 entries - 4 Flatcoats, 7 Golden Retrievers and 13 Labradors)

 

COM        Andy Snow's Necessares Raffle  D  9.4.08

                (Rondix Woodcock of Hawksthorn x Parsifal Parade of Necessares)

                H/O  B: Mr G Clelland

  

 

Yorkshire Golden Retriever Club

Saturday, 1st May, 2010

Judges: Alan Scholefield, Mark Domain and Jim Swindlehurst

 

AV Puppy (14 entries)

 

COM         Caroline Hewison's Maddistream Indigo Jack  D  6.409

                 (Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker x Rainbow Queen of Maddistream)

                 H/O  B: Mrs G Awty

 

 

UGS (Surrey, West Sussex and Hampshire)

Sunday, 2nd May, 2010

Judges: Eileen Ayling, Kim Jinks and Tania Stapley

 

AV Special Puppy (15 entires - 1 Flatcoat, 1 Golden Retriever and 13 Labradors)

 

4th          Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle's Gowran Flute  B  16.7.08

               (Trioaks Fletcher Zealous x Gowran Smoked Pearl)

               H: Hilary Huckle   O/B

 

 

Penine Training Group

(branch of Northern Golden Retriever Association)

Sunday, 13th June, 2010

Judges: Elaine Whittaker and Ray Reed

 

 

AV Puppy (12 entries - 2 Flatcoats, 2 Golden Retrievers and 8 Labradors)

 

COM       Caroline Hewison's Maddistream Indigo Jack  D  6.4.09

               (Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker x Rainbow Quee of Maddistream)

               H/O  B: Mrs G Awty

 

 

United Retriever Club (Border Counties and Cotswold)

Saturday, 31st July, 2010

Judges: Claire Raymond and John Slatter

 

AV Novice Dog/Novice Handler (8 entries - 1 Flatcoat, 2 Goldens, 5 Labradors)

 

2nd         Mo Sweet's Tawnywood Tawny Tassel  B  13.12.05

               (Falconcliffe Fired Earth x Wizardwood Tawny Tweed)

               H/O: Mo Sweet  B: Mr and the late Mrs P Forster

           

 

 

Kent Wildfowlers and Conservation Association

Sunday, 1st August, 2010

Judges: Messrs J Wyld, B Kent and B Wade

 

AV Open (unclassified) (23 entries)

 

3rd          Lisa Snow's Parsifal Pilgrim  D  11.4.04

               (Trioaks Fletcher x Parsifal Picture)

               H/O  B: Mrs M Ward

 

AV Novice (unclassified) (50 entries)

 

4th          Andy Snow's Necessares Raffle  D  9.4.08

               (Rondix Woodcok of Hawksthorn x Parsifal Parade of Necessares)

               H/O  B: Mr G Clelland

 

 

West Dartmoor Gundog Club

Sunday, 22nd August, 2010

Judges: Mr K Sandercock, Mrs G Davies, Mrs S Gray and Miss M Brooks

 

AV Novice (38 entries - 5 Flatcoats, 5 Goldens and 28 Labradors)

 

Following a run off:

 

1st          Steve Ashby's Houndswood Cedar at Tunnelwood  D  16.7.08

               (Gowran Indigo Extra x Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood)

               H/O  B: Dr D Heywood

 

2nd         Helen Ford's Keveral Flybynite of Percuil  B  26.10.08

               (Warresmere Heath Rustic of Collarm x Dark Devotion Firefly Fantasy)

               H/O  B: Mrs C Wear

 

 

Usk Valley Working Gundog Club

Sunday, 22nd August, 2010

Judges: Messrs C Brain, T Axford, M Hague and Mrs V Pritchard

 

AV Open (18 entries - 1 Flatcoat, 1 Golden, 16 Labradors)

 

COM        Anna Yates' Cleirwy Pebble  B  11.6.05

               (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Morwena Bringer of Dreams for Cleirwy)

               H/O/B

 

 

Wiltshire Gundog Club

Sunday, 22nd August, 2010

Judges: Mr K Broomfield, Mrs  H Goddard-Fletcher and Mrs G Yates

 

AV Open Walk Up run on Field Trial lines (24 entries, I Flatcoat, 1 Golden and 22 Labradors)

 

3rd          Robert Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra  D  23.7.05

               (Little Red Rooster x Gowran Tres Cher)

               H/O  B: Mr C Duffey and Ms H Huckle

 

 

United Retriever Club (Southern Area)

Sunday, 19th September, 2010

Judges: Messrs G Stanley and M Bagg

 

AV Novice Dog/Novice Handler (23 entries - 4 Flatcoats, 2 Goldens, 18 Labradors)

 

4th          Andy Snow's Necessares Raffle  D  9.4.08

               (Rondix Woodcock of Hawksthorn x Parsifal Parade of Necessares)

               H:  Lisa Snow  B: Mr G Clelland

 

 

United Retriever Club (North Midlands)

Sunday, 19th September, 2010

Judges: Mr T and Mrs H Richards

 

AV Puppy/Beginners

 

3rd          Fred Newton's Devon Imperial Bokhara  D  26.6.09

               (Warresmere Heath Rustic of Collarm x Florentina Peach)

               H/O  B: Mrs P Southby-Tailyour

 

 

United Retriever Club (Southern Area)

Wedneday, 6th October, 2010

Judges: Mr D Breech and Mrs R Neeves

 

AV Intermediate (22 entries, 2 Flatcoats, 2 Goldens and 18 Labradors)

 

2nd         Andy Snow's Necessares Raffle  D  9.4.08

               (Rondix Woodcock of Hawksthorn x Parsifal Parade of Necessares)

               H/O  B: Mr G Clelland

 

 

Charity AV Retriever Working Test

Sunday,10th October, 2010

Judges: Mr N Franklin, Mr D Petty and Mr J Croucher

 

Pre-Beginners (19 entries, 6 Flatcoats)

 

2nd         Sylvia Billinghurst's Tygwyn Hippocastanum  D  25.2.07

               (Tygwyn Red Marauder x Tygwyn Dance of Life)

               H/O  B: Mrs J Thomas

 

3rd          Lynne Mastroianni's Tygwyn Tawny Porthos  D  18.8.09

               (Taranbeck Last Fusilier x Tygwyn April Surprise)

               H/O  B: Mrs J Thomas

 

4th          Sharon Henesey's Ch & Ir Ch Clandrift Dark Legend JW 

               D  28.10.05                             

               (Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian x Blackshyne Summer Melody)

               H/O  B: Mrs V Bowen

    
You are here: Home Working Results Archive Results Feb 10 - Jan 11