1st Novice Stake Result

14 Dog Novice Stake

Friday, 27th November, 2009

Radbourne, Derbyshire by kind invitation of Nick Pancisi and Guns

Judges: Messrs G Leeson (A86), P Garton (A2178), M Sargent (NP2976)

and Mrs J Fairclough (NP3237)

 

 

2nd:    Charlotte Wear's Dark Devotion Firefly Fantasy  B  4.6.04

           (Atherbram George x Dark Devotion April's Water Bubbles)

           H/O   B: Mrs L Noteborn-Schmit

 

Guns Choice (chosen by the Stewards at the Guns' request):

           James Potter's Varingo Nedrill Trigon  D  2.5.05

           (Ch Lhaxy's Yatzy at Exclyst x Reltub Nula of Varingo)

           H/O  B: Mr and Mrs C Gwilliam

 

 

SDC Results 2009 - 2010

Friday, 6th November, 2009 (3 entries)

Combe Davey, Taunton, Somerset by kind permission of Dr Tim Woodgate-Jones

Judges:  Dr T Woodgate-Jones (A156) and Mrs S Neary (NP3195)

 

A Certificates:     Charlotte Wear's Dark Devotion Firefly Fantasy  B  4.6.04

                           (Atherbram George x Dark Devotion April's Water Bubbles)

                           H/O  B: Louisianna Noteborn-Schmidt

 

                           Mr and Mrs Keith Manley's Lenyam Mystery  B  7.3.07

                           (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tyrrells Amelia of Lenyam)

                           H: Keith Manley  O/B

 

                           Peter Leyden's Gowran Willow Charcoal  B  23.7.05

                           (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

                           H/O  B: Hilary Huckle and Chris Duffey

 

A great start to the SDC season and congratulations to all three handlers.

 

 

Monday, 16th November, 2009 (3 entries)

Combe Davey, Taunton, Somerset by kind permission of Dr Tim Woodgate-Jones

Judges: Dr T Woodgate-Jones (A156) and Mrs S Neary (NP3195)

 

A Certificates:     Helen Ford's Keveral Flybynite  B  26.10.08

                           (Warresmere Heath Rustic of Collarm x Dark Devotion Firefly Fantasy)

                           H/O  B: Charlotte Wear

 

                           Howard Smith's Hawksthorn Dash  D  23.4.05

                           (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Hawksthorn Damselfly)

                           H/O  B: Lisa Harris

 

 

Tuesday, 24th November, 2009 (2 entries)

Whatton House, Loughborough, Leics by kind permission of Lord Crawshaw

Judges: Mr D Capel (A1843) and Mr J Kahlow

 

A Certificates:      Helen Smith's Ripplethorpe Tolley  B  6.5.06

                            (Wemdom Flashs Boy at Ripplethorpe x Ripplethorpe Caolila)

                            H/O  B: D Wheeler

 

                            Terry Sparkes' Lenyam Martins of Churchwood  D  7.3.07

                            (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tyrrells Amelia of Lenyam)

                            H/O  B: Mr and Mrs Keith Manley

 

 

Saturday, 16th January, 2010 (2 entries)

Whatton House, Loughborough, Leics by kind permission of Lord Crawshaw

Judges: Mr D Capel (A1843) and Mr J Kahlow

 

A Certificates:      Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

                            (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

                            H/O/B

 

                            Mr and Mrs David Friday's Rehyrb Lillehammer  B  7.2.07

                            (Lewcombe Cedar of Cannimore x Rehyrb Kumble)

                            H: David Friday  B: Dr M Alexander

                                                         

AV Field Trial Results

Fermanagh Gundog Club AV Open Qualifying Stake for 24 dogs

26th and 27th November, 2009

 Trinamadan, Gortin, County Tyrone

Judges:  Messrs K Doughty (A32), P Cole (A24), E Finn (B2259) and G McCutcheon (B2810)

 

3rd and Guns Choice:  Simon Parke's Walnutfarm Nuala  B  13.4.05

                                     (Carpetflyers Champion No 3 x Walnutfarm Nemesia)

                                     H/O   B: Mrs M Stephanni

 

 

Guildford Working Gundog Club AV Novice Stake for 12 dogs

5th December, 2009

Herriard Shoot, Basingstoke, Hants

Judges: Messrs P Garton (A2178), J Barnes (B2198), R Ketley (NP2185) and P Jennings (NP)

 

2nd:  Diane Heywood's Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood  B  15.6.03

         (Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Aughnaleck Katy of Trioaks)

         H/O   B: Mrs J Seall

 

 

UGS (Herts, Beds and Bucks) AV Novice Stake for 16 dogs

16th January, 2010

Camfield Place, Hatfield, Herts

Judges: Messrs P Allen (A3), R Wade (B1704), M Polley and G Home

 

COM: Diane Heywood's Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood  B  15.6.03 

          (Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Aughnaleck Katy of Trioaks)

          H/O  B: Mrs J Seall

Game Conservancy Finals 2009

Game Conservancy Finals 2009

Saturday, 19th September, 2009

Venue:  Weston Park

Judges: Robin Watson (A2394) and Phil Bruton

 

PUPPY (18 entries)

 

2nd        Gordon Blyth's Jango Crystal Stream  B  13.5.08

              (Parkberry Snipe x Jango Black Satin)

               H/O/B

CLA Game Fair 2009

Eight teams took part in the Euro Challenge at this year's Game Fair with each one being made up of one Labrador, one Golden Retriever and one other Retriever breed; the Judges were Mike Newsam and Graham Stephenson. Flatcoats ran in four of the teams: England (Lisa Harris with Rondix Woodcock of Hawksthorn), Belgium (Geert Strubbe with Moonworkers Ally), Germany (Martin Kuse with Ger Ch Aragon Umbra Fida) and the Netherlands (Niels Broszat with Lowland Black Energy Fire Flint).

The GB team won and Niel Broszat's Lowland Black Energy Fire Flint was the highest scoring other Retriever breed.

THE NATIONALS

Saturday, 1st August, 2009

The Claydon Estate, Buckingham

 

Judges: Barbara Kuen (B2579), Phil Wainwright, Ricky Moloney and Jennie Dimmock

 

NOVICE (19 entries, 3 absent)

 

Unfortunately there were no awards given as all the dogs had scored at least one zero.

 

OPEN (12 entries)

 

1st         Diane Heywood's Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood  B  15.6.03

              (Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Aughnaleck Katy of Trioaks)

              H/O  B: Judy Seall

 

2nd        Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra  D  23.7.05

              (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

              H/O  B: Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle

 

3rd        Peter Leyden's Gowran Willow Charcoal  B  23.7.05

              (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

              H/O  B: Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle

 

4th         Caroline Hewison's Harvest Moon of Cablaidd  B  13.3.04

              (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Cheweys Chocolate Chip)

              H/O  B: Mr C Long

INTER AREA FINAL

INTER AREA FINAL

West Harting Down, South Harting, West Sussex

Sunday, 10th May, 2009

kindly hosted by the Wessex Area on behalf of the FT Sub

 

Judges:  Mr J Birkett (A10), Mr P Castleman (B1846), Mr R Wort and Mrs E Barnes

 

 

1st:  SOUTH WEST

        Steve Ashby's Open bitch Trioaks Macey from Tunnelwood  15.6.03

        (Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Aughnaleck Katy of Trioaks)

        H/O  B: Mrs J Seall

        Charlotte Wear's Novice bitch Dark Devotion Firefly Fantasy  4.6.04

        (Atherbram George x Dark Devotion April's Water Bubbles)

        H/O  B: Mrs L Noteborn-Schmidt

        Anna Yates' Novice bitch Cleirwy Pebble  11.6.05

        (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Morwena Bringer of Dreams for Cleirwy)

        H/O/B

        Sue Weeden's ND/NH bitch Rushypond Heron  16.6.05

        (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Treetawn Moorlands)

        H/O  B: Mrs U Pomeroy

 

2nd: CENTRAL

         Diane Heywood's Open bitch Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood  15.6.03

         (Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Aughnaleck Katy of Trioaks)

         H/O  B: Mrs J Seall

         Louise Simmonds' Novice dog Warpersmoss Viceroy  11.2.05

         (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Gaewill Cascade of Warpersmoss)

         H/O  B: Mrs P Robertson

         Jane Broadbent's Novice bitch Rehyrb Nesna  7.2.07

         (Lewcombe Cedar of Cannimore x Rehyrb Kumble)

         H/O  B: Mrs J Alexander

         Jane Gould's ND/NH bitch Warresmere Irish Mist  22.7.06

         (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Polka Popsy)

         H/O  B: Dr T Woodgate-Jones

 

3rd:  NEFRA

         Caroline Hewison's Open bitch Harvest Moon of Casblaidd  13.3.04

         (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Chewey's Chocolate Chip)

         H/O  B: Mr C Long

         Julie Matthews' Novice bitch Astravia Saffrons Spirit at Ollersett  19.1.05

         (Shiredale Lord of the Rings x Eskmill Non Pareil)

         H: Garry Ellison  B: Miss J Cross

         Jo Hewison's Novice bitch Casblaidd Hazy Daisy  14.1.05

         (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Casblaidd Foggy Dew)

         H: Richard Hewison  O/B

         Chris Hewison's Special Puppy bitch Casblaidd Little Linnett  27.5.07

         (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

         H/O  B: Mrs J Hewison

 

Best Open Dog:  Steve Ashby's Trioaks Macey from Tunnelwood (SW)

Best Novice Dog:  Anna Yates' Cleirwy Pebble (SW)

Best ND/NH or Special Puppy: 

Francesca Prentice's Special Puppy Dog Idawood Ideal 4.6.07 (Cotswold)

(Hawksthorn Dash x Rondix Waterhen of Idawood)

H/O/B

Dog with the Highest Mark Overall:  Anna Yates' Cleirwy Pebble (SW)

Judges' Choice Overall:  Jane Gould's Warresmere Irish Mist (Central)

 

TEAMS

(Open, Novice, Novice and ND/NH or Special Puppy 12 - 24 months old) 

 

Central  (Team Organiser and Captain - Diane Heywood)

Diane Heywood, Louise Simmonds, Jane Broadbent and Jane Gould (ND/NH)

 

Cotswold  (Team Organsier and Captain - Francesca Prentice)

Hilary Rosser, Phil Bruton, Jan Winton-Fitt and Francesca Prentice (Special Puppy)

 

Eastern Counties(Team Organiser and Captain - Fiona Joint)

Fiona Joint, Ron Lane, Penny Easy and Pete Maguire (ND/NH)

 

Midlands (Team Organiser and Captain - David Showell)

Pat Bell, David Showell, Howard Smith and Graham Clelland (Special Puppy)

 

NEFRA (Team Organiser and Captain - Chris Hewison)

Caroline Hewison, Gary Ellison, Richard Hewison and Chris Hewison (Special Puppy)

 

South West (Team Organiser - Sheila Neary)

Steve Ashby (Team Captain), Charlotte Wear, Anna Yates and Sue Weedon (ND/NH)

 

Wessex (Team Organiser - Chris Duffey)

Rob Willatts (Team Captain), Peter Munt, Jo Hewison and Jane Edge (ND/NH)

 

Unfortunately the Southern Area Team had to pull out due to injuries and bitches coming into season.

Inter Breed GWT Result

Inter Breed Test held on Saturday, 18th April at Ellerdine Heath, Shrewsbury

Flatcoated Retrievers, Irish Water Spaniels and Chesapeake Bay Retrievers

Judges:  David Field (B2257) and David Kirby 

 

Area GWT Results 2009

The results of all this year's Area GWTs are listed below:

 

MIDLANDS 2 - Saturday, 5th September, 2009

Venue:  Wishaw Sports Ground, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands

Judges: John Kahlow, Wendy Pittaway and Bob Davis

 

NOVICE (36 entries, 3 absent)

 

1st         June Brocklesby's Jewel of Rourki from Brockslot  B  3.5.05

              (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Chewey's Chocolate Chip)

              H/O  B: Mr Long

 

2nd        Louise Simmonds' Warpersmoss Viceroy  D  11.2.05

              (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Gaewill Cascade of Warpersmoss)

              H/O  B:  Mrs P Robertson

 

3rd         Sue Chiddicks' Goldingale King of Clubs D  6.7.03

               (Shiredale Lord of the Rings x Goldingale Lovely Lady)

               H:  Phil Garton  B: Pendleton

 

4th          Jane Gould's Warresmere Irish Mist   B  22.7.06

               (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Polka Popsy)

               H/O  B: Dr T Woodgate-Jones

 

COMs     Mr and Mrs Gordon Blyth's Jango Black Satin  B  30.4.04

               (Casblaidd Game Rights x Mapledurwell Summer Truffle)

               H: Gordon Blyth  O/B

 

               Mr and Mrs Terry Sparkes' Lenyam Martins of Churchwood  D  7.3.07

               (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tyrells Amelia of Lenyam)

               H: Terry Sparkes  B: Mr and Mrs Keith Manley

 

               Mr and Mrs Keith Aldred's Eskwinds Chloe's Boy  D  2.4.07

               (Ch Riversflight Waveney x Eswinds Beyond the Moon)

               H: Keith Aldred  B: Mr and Mrs Rees

 

               Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

               (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

               H/O/B

 

SOUTH WEST - Saturday, 20th June, 2009

Venue:   Combe Davey, Taunton, Somerset

Judges: Puppy and AV ND/NH - Mr C Davies and Mrs S Neary   

              AV Open:  Dr T Woodgate-Jones (A156) and Mr S Chant

              Novice:  Dr T Woodgate-Jones (A156), Mr S Chant and Mr C Davies

 

PUPPY (9 - 18 months) (6 entries)

 

1st        Gordon Blyth's Jango Crystal Stream  B  13.5.08

             (Parkberry Snipe x Jango Black Satin)

             H/O/B

 

2nd       Pete Leyden's Gowran Flavia  B  16.7.08

             (Trioaks Forever Zealous x Gowran Smoked Pearl)

             H/O   B: Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle

 

3rd:       James Potter's Littledart Blackbird  D  31.3.08

              (Achilty Invergordon x Littledart Osprey)

              H/O   B: Mrs E Martin

 

AV NOVICE DOG/NOVICE HANDLER (10 entries, - 7 Flatcoats and 3 Labs one of which was withdrawn as no longer eligible) 

 

1st         Sue Weeden's Rushypond Heron  FCR B  16.6.05

              (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tretawn Moorland)

              H/O   B: Ursula Pomeroy

 

2nd        Carol Johns' Masengreen Folly of Bedgebrook  Lab D  2.6.05

              (FT Ch Tasco Rouble of Bedgebrook x FT Ch Shortorn Ninja of Masengreen)

              H/O  B: Nick Eaglen

 

3rd        Mr and Mrs B Webb's Rehyrb Trondheim  FCR D  7.2.07

              (Lewcombe Cedar x Rehyrb Kumble)

              H: Heather Webb  B:  Dr M Alexander

 

4th         Jane Gould's Warresmere Irish Mist  FCR B  22.7.06

              (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Polka Popsy)

              H/O  B: Dr T Woodgate-Jones

 

NOVICE (16 entries, 1 absent)

 

2nd        Helen Ford's Jango Bojangles  D  30.4.04

              (Casblaidd Game Rights x Mapledurwell Summer Truffle)

              H/O  B: Gordon Blyth

 

3rd        Lee Burdett's Lenyam Elmers  B  7.3.07

              (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tyrrells Amelia of Lenyam)

              H/O  B: Keith Manley

 

4th        Gordon Blyth's Jango Black Satin  B  30.4.04

              (Casblaidd Game Rights x Mapledurwell Summer Truffle)

              H/O/B

 

COMs    Keith Manley's Lenyam Mystery  B  7.3.07

              (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Tyrrells Amelia of Lenyam)

              H/O/B

 

              Charlotte Wear's Dark Devotion Firefly Fantasy  B  4.6.04

              (Atherbram George x Dark Devotion April's Water Bubbles)

              H/O  B: Louisianna Noteborn-Schmidt

 

AV OPEN (14 entries, 5 Flatcoats, 7 Labs and 2 GRs)

 

1st         Steve Wells' Woodash Eddie  Lab D  28.6.06

              (FT Ch Willowyck Jack Snipe x Harrockhill Magpie of Woodash)

              H/O  B: Mr D Raynor

 

2nd        Caroline Nunneley's Milheath Ginger Quill  Lab B  31.1.05

              (Hanford Zealot of Highseas x Olivertash Merlot)

              H/O  B: Mr and Mrs F Wright

 

3rd        Mr and Mrs Manley's Hoffbank Mary Rose of Lenyam  Lab B  26.3.05

              (FT Ch Willowyck Henman x Hoffbank Flora)

              H: Jane Manley  B: Mrs D Gorst

 

4th         Diane Heywood's Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood  FCR B  15.6.03

              (Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Auchnaleck Katy of Trioaks)

              H/O  B: Judy Seall

 

CENTRAL - Sunday, 6th June, 2009

Venue:   Painesend Farm, Tring, Herts

Judges:  Mr D Buckland and Mrs C Buckland

 

SPECIAL PUPPY (6 entries, 1 absent)

 

1st        Gordon Blyth's Jango Crystal Stream  B  13.5.08

              (Parkberry Snipe x Jango Black Satin)

              H/O/B

 

2nd        Diane Heywood's Houndswood Maple  B  16.7.08

              (Gowran Indigo Extra x Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood)

              H/O/B

 

NOVICE (13 entries + 2 NFC, 1 absent)

 

2nd        Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

              (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

              H/O/B

 

3rd        Gordon Blyth's Jango Black Satin  B  30.4.04

              (Casblaidd Game Rights x Mapledurwell Summer Truffle)

              H/O/B

 

4th         Judy Showell's Vortex Zephyr by Cleovine  D  28.1.05

              (Yonsaff Rambler for Cleovine x Dark Star from Vortex)

              H;  David Showell  B: Warren Jones

 

COM      Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Hazy Daisy  B  14.1.05

              (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Casblaidd Foggy Dew)

              H/O/B

 

              Jane Broadbent's Rehyrb Nesna  B  7.2.07

              (Lewcombe Cedar of Cannimore x Rehyrb Kumble)

              H/O  B: Dr M Alexander

 

SOUTHERN - Sunday, 31st May, 2009

Venue:   Broad Oak Farm, Turners Hill, West Sussex

Judges:  Mrs J Venturi-Rose (A1930) and Mrs E Ayling

 

JUDGES' CHOICE OVERALL:

Jane Gould's Warresmere Irish Mist (please see 3rd ND/NH for details)

 

SPECIAL PUPPY (7 entries, 1 absent)

 

1st         Gordon Blyth's Jango Crystal Stream  B  13.5.08

              (Parkberry Snipe x Jango Black Satin)

              H/O/B

 

2nd        Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle's Gowran Flute  B  16.7.08

              (Trioaks Forever Zealous x Gowran Smoked Pearl)

              H:  Hilary Huckle  O/B

 

3rd         Jenny McCarter's Gamerights Courage  D  23.2.08

              (Gemswin Abracadabra x Larguido Gazelle at Gamerights)

              H/O   B: C Delamere

  

NOVICE DOG/NOVICE HANDLER (5 entries)

 

1st         Julie Wicks' Wispavale Gleditsia  D  17.7.05

              (Midnight Ripple of Wispavale x Rebecca Raven of Wispavale)

              H/O  B: I Baldock and L Clare

 

2nd        Elizabeth Beeney's Tyschosmoon Adama D  11.6.06

              (Wienbridge Apollo x Bumblyn Faramir)

              H/O  B: T Beard

 

3rd         Jane Gould's Warresmere Irish Mist  B  22.7.06

              (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Polka Popsy)

              H/O  B: Dr T Woodgate-Jones

 

4th         Jane Laws' Bracsan Fensman  D  14.7.05

              (Harrendon Morse x Wendur Weald Charts)

              H/O  B: Coddington

 

NOVICE (15 entries + 2 NFC, 4 absent)

 

1st         Pat Dingeman's Tychosmoon Rising Star  B  11.9.06

              (Wienbridge Apollo x Bumblyn Faramir)

              H/O  B:  T Beard

 

2nd        Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle's Gowran Quinacridone Gold  B  22.7.05

              (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

              H:  Chris Duffey  O/B

 

3rd         Louise Simmonds' Warpersmoss Viceroy  D  11.2.05

               (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Gaewill Cascade of Warpersmoss)

               H/O  B: P Robertson

 

4th          Dick Pettitt and Linda Williams' Brillen Dark Mystery  B  22.7.05

               (Wispavale Cedar x Brillens Mystic Maid)

               H: Dick Pettett  B: B Best

 

COM       David and Kath Friday's Rehyrb Flintoff  B  4.9.05

               (Lewcombe Cedar of Cannimore x Rehyrb Kumble)

               H:  David Friday  B: Dr M Alexander

 

OPEN (9 entries, 2 absent)

 

1st          Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra  D  22.7.05

               (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

               H/O  B: Duffey and Huckle

 

2nd         Peter Leyden's Gowran Willow Charcoal  B  22.7.05

               (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

               H/O  B: Duffey and Huckle

 

3rd         Penny Heath's Harlistream Manhattan Maid  B  20.1.05

               (Withybed New Yorker at Harlistream x Gemswin Eternal Flame at Harlistream)

               H/O  B: R Davies

 

4th          Vicky Yellowley's Ebonell Country Zest  B  22.8.03

               (Gayplume Flamboyant at Suchanoich x Belsud Midnight of Ebonell)

               H/O/B

 

EASTERN COUNTIES - Saturday, 28th March, 2009

Venue:   Little Bradley, Newmarket

Judges: Tony Brazier (A15), Robert Willatts and Fran Robb

 

SPECIAL PUPPY (8 entries, 1 absent)

 

1st          Peter and Gill Griffin's Eskwinds Chaffinch  B  2.4.07 

               (Ch Riversflight Waveney x Eskwinds Beyond the Moon)

               H; Gill Griffin  B: Ken and Sandra Rees

 

2nd         Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

               (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

               H/O/B

 

NOVICE (24 entries, 3 absent)

 

1st          Fiona Joint's Hullabaloo Single Malt  D  27.7.04

               (Trioaks Dollar of Hullabaloo x Tinpins Oyster of Hullabaloo)

               H/O/B

 

2nd         Ken and Sandra Rees' Eskwinds Beyond the Moon  B  16.12.02

               (Ch Windyhollows Tumbling Ted x Eskmill Moonshine at Eskwinds)

               H: Ken Rees  O/B

 

3rd         Louise Simmonds' Warpersmoss Viceroy  D  11.2.05

               (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Gaewill Cascade of Warpersmoss)

               H/O  B: Mrs P Robertson

 

4th          Prof and Mrs Bell's Dark Samurai  D  12.4.05

               (Meldorpher Morpheus x Tynebrook Bryony)

               H: Pat Bell  B: J Penfold

 

COM       Sue Jones' Gayplume Flamboyant at Suchanoich  D  14.7.01

               (Sh Ch Gayplume Dream-Maker x Sh Ch Gayplume Pure Style)

               H/O  B: Chris Murray

                             

MIDLANDS 1 - Sunday, 15th March, 2009

Venue:   Nether Whitacre, Warwicks 

Judges:  Elaine Whittaker, Jackie Winder and Sally Collins

 

SPECIAL PUPPY (10 entries + 1 NFC)

 

1st          Ken and Sandra Rees' Eskwinds Chasing Moonbeams  B  2.4.07

               (Ch Riversflight Waveney x Eskwinds Beyond the Moon)

               H: Sandra Rees  O/B 

 

2nd         Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

               (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

               H/O/B

 

3rd         Chris Hewison's Casblaidd Little Linnet  B  27.5.07

               (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

               H/O  B: Jo Hewison

 

4th          Pete and Gill Griffin's Eskwinds Chaffinch   B  2.4.07

               (Ch Riversflight Waveney x Eskwinds Beyond the Moon)

               H: Gill Griffin  B: Ken and Sandra Rees

 

VETERAN (7 years and over) (16 entries, 6 absent)

 

1st          Diane Barker's Benvellyn Amethyst  B  22.6.01

               (Ch Pajanbeck Prince of Thieves JW x Benvellyn Athena)

               H/O  B:  Brian and Jane Jones

 

2nd         Anne Brooks' Culmquill its a Lovely Day  B 11.11.00

               (Sumaha Sharp Shooter for Gayplume x Gayplume Pretty Smart of Culmquill)

               H/O/B

 

3rd          Jo Montandon's Waverton Chianti  B  7.3.02

                (Waverton Toby Ale of Varingo x Waverton Bucks Fizz)

                H/O  B: David and Brenda Hutchison

 

4th           David and Kath Friday's Rehyrb Naivasha  B  14.4.98

                (Ch Cannimore Rambler x Rehyrb Juneau)

                H: David Friday  B: Dr M Alexander

 

                            

AV GWT Results 2009

URC Crowborough Ploughing Match

Wednesday, 7th October, 2009

Venue:  Renby Farm, Crowborough, Kent

Judges: Messrs R Jeffrey (B2293) and B Kent

 

AV Intermediate (20 entries - 1 Flatcoat, 1 Golden, 18 Labradors)

 

COM      Andy Snow's Parsifal Pilgrim  D  10.4.04

              (Trioaks Fletcher x Parsifal Pitcher)  

              H/O  B: Mrs M Ward

 

The Sporting Irish Water Spaniel Club

Sunday, 4th October, 2009

Venue:  Dilhome, Staffs

Judges: Mr A Hewer (B2279), Mr A Richardson and Mr M Peacock

 

AV Novice (26 entries - 8 Flatcoats, 1 Chesapeake Bay, 2 Goldens and 15 Labradors)

 

2nd        Mr and Mrs Keith Aldred's Eskwinds Chloe's Boy  D  2.4.07

              (Ch Riversflight Waveney x Eskwinds Beyond the Moon)

              H: Keith Aldred  B: Mr and Mrs Rees

 

UGS (Kent and East Sussex)

Sunday, 13th September, 2009

Venue:  Orchard House, Matfield, Kent

Judges: Renee Neeves and Sheila Pomfrett-Wade

 

AV Veteran (8 entries, 1 Flatcoat, 1 Golden Retriever and 6 Labradors)

 

4th         Andy Snow's Earlsworth Northern Teal  D  9.4.01

              (Varingo Richboy x Earlsworth Black Liquorise)

              H/O  B: Mr and Mrs D Earl

 

UGS (Kent and East Sussex)

Sunday, 16th August, 2009

Venue:   The Shooting Lodge, Orsett, Essex

Judges:  Mrs G Hillier, Messrs P Cole, M Bragg and T Cole

 

Open Walk Up on Field Trial lines (26 entries)

 

1st         Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra  D  23.7.05

              (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

              H/O  B: Hilary Huckle and Chris Duffey

 

UGS (Kent and East Sussex)

Sunday, 21st June, 2009

Venue:   Offham, near Lewes, East Sussex

Judges:  Diana Harrison, Ron Jeffreys, David Breach, Chris Marshall and Roger Wade 

 

AV Novice Working Test (with water)

 

1st         Sarah Turley's Casblaidd Kaimi  B  27.3.07

              (Breedon Bertie from Casblaidd x Casblaidd Emotion)

              H/O  B: Jo Hewison

 

Lincolnhsire Gundog Society

Sunday, 15th June, 2009

Venue:   Woodhall Spa, Lincs

Judges:  Gill King, Malcolm Smith and Margaret Pearce

 

Puppy (10 entires, 1 FCR, 11 Labs)

 

1st         Judy Showell's Heathlymn Flicker by Cleovine  D  11.5.08

              (Vynesbrook Step in tim to Cleovine x Heathlymn Calper)

              H;  David Showell   B: Townley

 

Also won the Derek Coddington Trophy for the youngest dog in the awards.

 

Game Conservancy Area Heats - North Wales

Saturday, 23rd May, 2009

 

AV Open

 

3rd:       Caroline Hewison's Harvest Moon of Casblaidd  B  13.3.04

              (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Cheweys Chocolate Chip)

              H/O  B: Mr C Long

 

Guildford Working Gundog Club

Sunday, 19th April, 2009

Venue:  Elstead, Surrey

Judge:  Lynette Irwin

 

AV Novice Dog/Novice Handler (12 entries)

 

COM     Jane Edge's Bumblyn Black Pepper B  17.8.06

             (Trioaks Flatcher x Bumblyn Morannon)

             H/O  B: Lynette Irwin

 

Arun and Downland Gundog Society

Saturday, 18th April, 2009

Judges:  Barbara Kuen (B2579) and Sue Berman

 

AV Novice  (42 entries)

 

4th        Jo Hewison's Cablaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

             (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

             H/O/B             

 

SEGS

Saturday, 11th April, 2009

Judges:  John Barnes (B2198), Beth Rayner and Lindsay Warren

 

AV Novice (33 entries)

 

COM:    Jo Hewison's Casblaid Little Archer D  27.5.07

             (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteads Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

             H/O/B

 

BASC Working Gundog Tests - (INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM COMPETITIONS)

Saturday, 28th March, 2009

Venue:    Larchills Estate, Hillsborough, Co Down

Judges:  Alan Lenord, Damian Newman and Kieth Mathews

 

AV Open (1 Flatcoat, 36 Labradors)

 

1st        Simon Parke's Walnutfarm Nuala  B  13.4.05

             (Carpetflyers Champion No 3 of Silkmans Castle x Walnutfarm Nemesia)

             H/O  B: Mrs M Stephanni

 

**Top Dog Overall in the Team Event as well**
              

Worcester Gundog Society

Sunday, 15th March, 2009

Venue:   Church Lench, Worcs

Judges:  Mrs Arlene White (A151), Robin Watson (A2394), Mrs Annie Wales and Mr Kerry Morton

 

AV Open (32 entries)

 

2nd       Nicky Wellfair's River Trix  B  20.2.05

             (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Black Venus)

             H/O/B

 

URC (Lincs Area)

Sunday, 8th March, 2009

Venue:   Nettleton Woods, Caistor, Lincs

Judges:  Sue Lowe, Richard King, Sue Roberts and Malcolm Thwaites

 

NOVICE (31 entries - 3 Flatcoats, 28 Labradors)

 

2nd       Penny Easy's Ormstells Anzio  D 16.1.07

             (Bracsan Dancing Mystery x Badgersoak Ursaminor)

             H/O

 

Midland Golden Retriever Club (in conjunction with the Cranham Training Group)

Sunday, 22nd February, 2009

Judges:  Dr Alex Graham, Mrs Lucy Jenkins, Mrs Hilary Smith and Miss Angie Cooper

 

AV Intermediate (19 entries)

 

1st        Nicky Wellfair's River Trix  FCR B  20.2.05

             (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Black Venus)

             H/O/B

You are here: Home Working Results Archive Results Feb 09 - Jan 10