Novice Stake - 19.12.08

Novice Stake (Breed only) for 14 dogs - 19th December, 2008

Courteenhall Estate, Northampton

Judges:  Mr J Gale (A44), Mr P Allen (A3), Mr M Brace (NP2936) and Mrs S Searle (NP2418)

 

1st    Peter Malski's Brillen Dartmoor Dancer  B  22.7.05

         (Wispavale Cedar x Brillen Mystic Maid)

         H/O  B: Mrs B Best

         The Laudale Trophy for the Winner of the Stake

 

2nd   Richard and Hilary Rosser's Mahinda Spud Muffin  D  28.6.06

         (Rondix Woodcock at Hawksthorn x Mata Hari Moonbeam)

         H: Hilary Rosser  O/B

         The Cleesprings Trophy for the Runner Up

         The Heather Trophy for the Best Dog in the awards handled by a Lady

 

3rd    James Potter's Varingo Nedrill Trigon  D  2.5.05

         (Lhaxy's Yatzy at Exclyst x Reltub of Varingo)

         H/O  B: Mr and Mrs C Gwilliam

         The Casuarina Perpetual Trophy for the Dog of Guns' Choice

         (chosen on this occasion by the Stewards at our Host's request)

 

4th    Diane Heywood's Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood  B  15.6.03

         (Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Aughnleck Katy of Trioaks)

         H/O  B: Mrs J Seall

Open (Qualifying) Stake - 24.11.08

Open Qualifying Stake (Breed only) for 12 dogs - 24th November, 2008

Combe Davey, Brompton Ralph, Somerset

Judges:  Mr R Atkinson (A5), Mr R Tomlinson (A1926), Mr M Saturley (B1913)

and Mrs S Chichester (B1847)

 

2nd       Sheila Neary's Warresmere Heath Rustic of Collarm  D  6.2.03

             (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Polka Popsy)

             H/O  B: Dr T Woodgate-Jones

             The H Hardy Memorial Trophy for the best retrieve on a runner 

             (whether in the awards or not)

             The Hellingley Retriever Cup for the Best Dog in the awards handled by a Lady

             The Birch Challenge Cup for the Best Retriever handled by its Owner 

             (who must be an amateur)              

 

3rd        Steve Ashby's Trioaks Macey from Tunnelwood  B  15.6.03

              (Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Aughnaleck Katy of Trioaks)

              H/O  B: Mrs J Seall

               

The Olaf Trophy for the Dog of Guns' Choice (whether in the awards or not)

              Peter Malski's Brillen Dartmoor Dancer B  22.7.05

              (Wispavale Cedar x Brillen Mystic Maid)

              H/O  B: Mrs B Best

 

(I have only just realised that I completely forgot to ask the Judges to choose the 'Best Looking Dog in the Awards' - my apologies to Steve)

             

            

AV FT Results - 2008

Ulster Golden Retriever AV Novice Stake - 15th November, 2008 (11 Labradors, 1 FCR)

Venue:   Fairview, Castle Dawson, Northern Ireland

Judges:  Mr J Boal (A2209), Mr J McGivern (B1894), Mr N Norman (NP) and Mr T Hughes (NP)

 

1st          Simon Parke's Walnutfarm Nula  FCR B  13.4.05

               (Carpet Flyer's Champion No 3 of Silkman's Castle x Walnutfarm Nemesia)

               H/O  B:  Mrs M Stephanni

 

AV Novice (8 entries) and two AV Open Field Trials (23 entries) organised by the Dutch Retriever Club on 1st and 2nd December, 2008 to celebrate their 75th anniversary.  (Total entries for all three Stakes were 1 Flatcoat, 5 Golden Retrievers and 23 Labradors)

Venue:   Tsjechie

Judges:  P Rooijakkers, P Bahlke, H Wurpel and W van Doorn

 

AV Novice

 

3rd (VG)  Johan van Middelaar's Cath's Silver Tuva  FCR  B  26.4.06

                (NH Ch Pumpans Silver Doctor x Hinnared's Highly)

                H/O   B: C Tallberg

 

 

SDC results 2008 - 2009

As mentioned in my FT Secretary's report to this year's AGM, we hope that by giving out the certificates at the AGM in future, rather than on the day, it will highlight the achievement and significance of the SDC.

 

Monday, 20th October, 2008 (6 entries)

Combe Davey, Taunton, Somerset by kind invitation of Dr T Woodgate-Jones

Judges:  Dr T Woodgate-Jones (A156) and Mr M White

 

A Certificate:    Sheila Neary's Warresmere Highland Fling at Collarm  B  22.7.06

                         (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Polka Popsy)

                         H/O  B:  Dr T Woodgate-Jones

 

 

Tuesday, 21st October, 2008 (6 entries)

Combe Davey, Taunton, Somerset by kind invitation of Dr T Woodgate-Jones

Judges:  Dr T Woodgate-Jones (A156), Mrs F Prentice and Mrs S Neary

 

A Certificates:   James Potter's  Varingo Nedrill Trigon  D  2.5.05

                         (Lhaxy's Yatzy at Exclyst x Reltub Nula of Varingo)

                         H/O  B:  Chris Gwilliam

                        

                         Peter Malski's Brillen Dartmoor Dancer  B  22.7.05

                         (Wispadvale Cedar x Brillen Mystic Maid)

                         H/O  B:  Brenda Best  

                         (Upgraded from the B Certificate gained last year)

 

                         Barry Webb's Badgersoak Andromeda   24.1.02

                         (Varingo Richboy x Sunshine Bergamia of Badgersoak)

                         H/O  B:  Mr J Davis and Mrs D Baptiste

 

B Certificate:    Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle's Gowran Smoked Pearl  B  23.7.05

                         (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

                         H:  Hilary Huckle  O/B

 

 

Thursday, 13th November, 2008 (2 entries)

  Whatton House, Loughborough, Leics by kind permission of Lord Crawshaw

Judges:   Mr D Capel (A1843) and Mr J. Kahlow

 

A Certificates:   Tony Brazier's Sachbash Dylan  D  20.4.06

                         (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Hullabaloo Scotch Mist)

                         H/O  B:  Ron Lane

 

                         Dawn Hall's Blacktoft Stray Cat Strut with Ghilgrange  D  27.12.05

                         (Steelriver Tradewinds x Blacktoft Jazz After Dark JW)

                         H/B:  Helen Fox

 

 

Saturday, 27th December, 2008 (2 entries)

Manor Farm, Hinton Ampner, Hants by kind permission of Mr and Mrs C Flindt

Judges:  Mr J Birkett (A10) and Mr C Duffey

 

A Certificates:   Lynette Irwin's Bumblyn Witchhazel  B  17.8.06

                         (Trioaks Fletcher x Bumblyn Morannon)

                         H/O/B

 

                         Jane Edge's Bumblyn Black Pepper  B  17.8.06

                         (Trioaks Fletcher x Bumblyn Morannon)

                         H/O  B: Lynette Irwin

 

 

  Friday, 2nd January, 2009 (4 entries)

Miserden Estate, Stroud, Glos by kind permission of Major T Wills

Judges:  Mr B Smith (B2635) and Mrs H Rosser

 

A Certificate:    Jan Winton-Fitt's Midnight Kelso  D  5.10.05

                         (Miserdens Moonwalker x Noontime Kouprey)

                         H/O  B:

 

B Certificates:   Nicky Wellfair's River Trix  B  20.2.05

                         (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Black Venus)

                         H/O/B

 

                         Jill Bowler's Clemendy Duama  B  18.5.05

                         (Benvellyn Winslett Pearl to Pajanbeck x Clemendy Bodan)

                         H/O/B

 

 

Saturday, 3rd January, 2008 (2 entries)

  Whatton House, Loughborough, Leics by kind permission of Lord Crawshaw

Judges:  Mr D Capel (A1843) and Mr J Kahlow

 

A Certificates:   Gill Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart  B  23.10.04

                         (Jade of Seaheart  x Spera Vivace Tosca at Levelmoor)

                         H/O 

 

                         Casper Jonsen''s Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker  D  28.1.05

                         (Yonsaff Rambler for Cleovine x Dark Star from Vortex)

                         H/O  B: Warren Jones

 

 

Thursday, 15th January, 2009 (3 entries)

  Whatton House, Loughborough, Leics by kind permission of Lord Crawshaw

Judges:  Mr D Capel (A1843) and Mr J Kahlow

 

A Certificates:   Judy Showell's Yonsaff Rambler for Cleovine  D  22.2.03

                         (Heathlymn Tirran of Cleovine x Harefield Morning Delight)

                         H: David Showell

 

                         Helen Fox's Blacktoft Contradiction  D  20.9.01

                         (Ch Windyhollows Tumbling Ted JW x Perfect Pickle at Blacktoft)

                         H/O/B

 

                         Helen Fox's Blacktoft Ever Blazin  D  27.12.05

                         (Steelriver Tradewinds x Blacktoft Jazz After Dark JW)

                         H/O/B   

                         (Upgraded from the B Certificate gained last year)

 

 

Saturday, 24th January, 2009 (2 entries)

Whatton House, Loughborough, Leics by kind permission of Lord Crawshaw

Judges: Mr D Capel (A1843) and Mr J Kahlow

 

B Certificate    David and Roz Bellamy's Rainesgift Fleur de Lis for Woodfinch  B  18.7.06

                       (Rainesgift Seymour x Hempth's Linnet for Rainesgift)

                       H:  Roz Bellamy

 

 

                        

 

 

Midlands Area GWT (2) - 30.8.08

Venue:   Moat House Farm, Meriden

Judges: Gary Ellison, Jane Jacombs and Anne Vickery

 

NOVICE (30 entries, 1 absent, 1 NFC)

 

1st         Christine Robertson's Silver Thuja  B  18.6.04

              (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Western Hemlock)

              H/O  B: Charlotte Drake

 

2nd        Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Hazy Daisy  B  14.1.05

              (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Casblaidd Foggy Dew)

              H/O/B

 

3rd         Helen Smith's Ridlands Bounty  B  24.7.03

               (Varingo Richboy x Black Widdow)

               H/O  B: Richard Waddingham

 

4th         Gill Awty's Rainbow Queen  B  20.2.05

              (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Black Venus)

              H/O  B: Nicky Wellfair

 

COMs    Casper Jonsen's Vortex Tornado at Misticmaker  D  28.1.05

              (Yonsaff Rambler for Cleovine x Dark Star from Vortex)

              H/O  B: Warren Jones

 

              Chris Player's Wayworthy Anatasia  B  19.4.05

              (Sh Ch Withybed Drummer x Wayworthy Baby Spice)

              H/O/B

 

              Sue Jones' Gayplume Flamboyant of Suchanoich  D  14.7.01

              (Sh Ch Gayplume Dream Maker x Sh Ch Gayplume Pure Style)

              H/O  B: Chris Murray

 

              Ann Hill's Prunella Loveliness B  15.4.06

              (Lovebry Refiners Fire x Gilduffe Vebina)

              H/O  B: Bawden

Wessex Area GWT - 20.7.08

Venue:    Chamberlaynes Farm, Bere Regis, Dorset

Judges:   Graham Stanley (B1920), Lisa Harris and Hilary Rosser

 

Novice Dog/Novice Handler (8 entries)

 

1st          Louise Simmons' Warpermoss Viceroy  D  11.2.05

               (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Gaewill Cascade)

               H/O  B:  Mrs P Robertson

 

2nd        Anna Yates' Cleirwy Ci Bach  D  11.6.05

              (Keveral Elven of Warresmere x Morwena Bringer of Dreams for Cleirwy)

 

AV Novice (15 entries, 2 absent - 10 Flatcoats, 3 Labs)

 

1st         Not awarded

 

2nd        Mrs S Wood's Brockweir Breeze  Lab D  5.3.06

              (Wingsham Tinder of Smithsteads x FTCh Brockweir Rosemary)

              H/O  B: Mrs D Wiggins

 

3rd        Mrs F Green's Ashoaks Ruby Tuesday  Lab B  27.3.05

             (Longcopse Oak x Ashoaks Constance)

             H/O/B

 

4th        Mrs T Wodward's Ashoaks Tikka  Lab B  11.4.03

             (Gospelash Dale x Ashoaks Constance)

             H/O  B: Mrs F Green

 

AV Open  (12 entries, 1 absent - 6 Flatcoats, 3 Labradors, 1 Golden and 1 Chesapeake Bay)

 

1st        Miss G Yates' Swinbrook Jewel  Lab B 4.6.05

             (FTCh Dipplelodge Raven of Riversway x Swinbrook Grace)

             H/O  B: Mr P White

 

2nd       Mrs F Green's Ashoaks Linnet  Lab B  19.4.01

             (Weddingham Golden Wonder x Ashoaks Constance)

             H/O/B

 

AV Brace (6 entries - 1 Flatcoat team, 3 Labrador teams and 2 Golden Retriever teams)

 

1st        Miss G Yates' Labradors Manymills Black Duck and Swinbrook Jewel 

 

2nd       Mrs F Green's Labradors Asholaks Linnet and Ashoaks Ruby Tuesday 

 

3rd=      Mr and Mrs R Wort's Golden Retrievers Danshelltawa of Auro and Catcombe

             Calceolaria of Auro and Mr and Mrs R Wort's Golden Retrievers Danshell

             Manawa of Auro and Auro Rimu 

 

FCRS Open Show Obedience Results & Critique

To view the obedience results from the Diamond Anniversary Show Click here

The Nationals - 8.6.08

Venue:    Country Sports Ground, Wishaw

Judges:  Dave Probert (B2739), Mrs Carol Goodes, Mrs Kate Smith and Mrs Jane Fairclough

 

 

NOVICE (32 entries, 4 absent)

 

1st          Jo Hewison's Breedon Bertie from Casblaidd  D  7.10.04

               (Casblaidd Game Rights x Wayworthy Mandora)

               H: Richard Hewison  O/B

 

2nd        Cherry Wood's Cumberwood Clover  B  3.5.05

              (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Cheweys Chocolate Chip)

              H/O  B: C Long

 

3rd        Peter Munt's Gowran Gaelic Pewter of Rasanen  B  23.7.05

             (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

             H/O  B: Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle

 

4th        Hilary Rosser's Mahinda Chamomile  B  18.5.05

             (Camp Night Sky of Twill x Tegwyn Red Spirit)

             H/O/B

 

COM     Charlotte Wear's Dark Devotion Firefly Fantasy  B  4.6.04

             (Atherbram George x Dark Devotion April's Water Bubbles)

             H/O  B: Louisianna Noteborn-Schmidt

 

             Fiona Joint's Hullabaloo Mint Julep  B  11.7.02

             (Varingo Richboy x Tinpin Oyster's Delight of Hullabaloo)

             H/O/B

 

OPEN (19 entries, 2 absent)

 

1st        Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra  D  23.7.05

             (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

             H/O  B: Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle

 

2nd       Peter Leyden's Gowran Willow Charcoal  B  23.7.05

             (Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)

             H/O  B: Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle

          

Bucks Area GWT - 1.6.08

Venue:   Hall Barn, Beaconsfield, Bucks

Judges:  Ken Chandler, Kate Smith and Catherine Munn

 

 

SPECIAL PUPPY (9 entries, 4 absent)

 

1st         Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

              (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

              H/O/B

 

2nd        Francesca Prentice's Idawood Ideal  D  4.6.07

              (Hawksthorn Dash x Rondix Waterhen of Idawood)

              H/O/B

 

NOVICE (17 entries, 5 absent)

 

1st          Vivienne Gatter's Lambton Walsingham  D 31.12.02

               (Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Lambton Jambo Binti)

               H/O  B: Alison Brown

 

2nd         Helen Smith's Ridlands Bounty  B  24.7.03

               (Varingo Richboy x Black Widdow)

               H/O  B:  Richard Waddingham       

              

3rd          Sue Jones' Gayplume Flamboyant of Suchanoich D  14.7.01

               (Sh Ch Gayplume Deam Maker x Sh Ch Gayplume Pure Style)

                H/O  B: Chris Murray

Southern Area GWT - 25.5.08

Venue:   Penshurst Place, Kent

Judges:  Tony Turner (A1928) and Mrs Tanya Stapley

 

 

SPECIAL PUPPY (6 entries)

 

1st         Jo Hewison's Casblaidd Little Archer  D  27.5.07

              (Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)

              H/O/B

2nd        Penny Heath's Tillisla Isle of Arran  B  24.9.06

              (Branchalwood Aylanmhor for Burpham x Benvellyn Namaqua Dove of Tillisla)

              H/O  B: M. James

3rd         Francesca Prentice's Idawood Ideal  D  4.6.07

              (Hawksthorn Dash x Rondix Waterhen of Idawood)

              H/O/B

4th         Anne Brook's Culmquill Supa Dupa Day   D  1.10.06

              (Lewcombe Cedar of Cannimore x Culmquill It's a Hazilazy Day)

              H/O/B

 

NOVICE DOG/NOVICE HANDLER (7 entries, 1 absent)

 

1st         Penny Heath's Harlestream Manhattan Maid  B  20.1.05

              (Withybed New Yorker x Gemswin Eternal Flame for Harlistream)

              H/O  B: R. Davies

2nd        Jane Laws' Bracsan Fensman  D  14.7.05

              (Harrendon Morse x Wendur Weald Charts)

              H/O  B:  Jenny Coddington

 

OPEN (11 entries)

 

1st         Chris Duffey and Hilary Huckle's Gowran Tres Cher  B  14.4.03

              (Varingo Richboy x Summer Nights Dream of Gowran)

              H:  Hilary Huckle  O/B

2nd        Brian Travers' Waverton Elderberry Wine  D  21.3.05

              (Belsud Brown Burgundy x Ch Varingo Victoria with Waverton)

              H/O  B: Mr and Mrs Hutchison

3rd         Sue Redpath's Varingo Nevada of Dufftown  D  24.5.02

              (Varingo Richboy x Fernbank of Varingo)

              H/O  B:  Mr and Mrs Gwilliam

You are here: Home Working Results Archive Results Feb 08 - Jan 09