FCRS Open Show - Oct 2008

Judges:  Lyn Strudwick (Burpham) - Dogs           

              Mandy Romeo-Dieste (Hopevalley) - Bitches 

 

BEST IN SHOW:  Warrington's Woodavens Water Soldier JW (Dog)

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW AND BEST OPPOSITE SEX:  Davies' Colona Strathblane (Bitch)

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW:  Monk's Bochilbarley November Tide (Dog)

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW:  Knight's Gemswin Take a Chance on Me JW (Bitch)

BEST LIVER IN SHOW:  Warren's Belsud Brown Ace (Dog)

 

Obedience Judge:  Maureen Fitzgibbon

 

BEGINNERS:  Harral's Acronicta Black Magic at Fluvius

NOVICE:  Thomas' Mandara Sweet Success

 

Junior Handling Judge:  Pat White (Kysheemy)

 

6 - 11 Years:  Melissa Osborne-Brown

12 - 16 Years:  Perry Osborne-Brown

Champ Show Results - 2008 (Border Union onwards)

If you notice any errors, until further notice, please contact Sheila Neary at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

BORDER UNION - 15th June, 2008 Judge: Mr F Whyte

Dog CC:  Youens' Perrymel Spring Storm at Riverglide

Res Dog CC:  Stibbe-Willis' Madison Wild Indigo JW

Bitch CC:  Dryens' SU(U) Ch, NU Ch Toffeedreams Seven from Heaven (ATC AH00414SWE)

Res Bitch CC:  Jones' Benvellyn Opal JW

Best Puppy:  Tomlinson & Keight's Rainesgift Fleur de Luna

BEST OF BREED:  Dryens' SU(U)Ch, NU Ch Toffeedreams Seven from Heaven

 

BLACKPOOL - 21st June, 2008  Judge: Mr R Menacker

Dog CC:  Hutchison, Holmes & Patmore's Covenstead Ambassador (IMP)

Res Dog CC:  Hall & Twigger's Blacktoft Stray Cat Strut with Ghilgrange

Bitch CC:  Davies' Colona Strathblane

Res Bitch CC:  Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart

Best Puppy:  Young's Contar Swagman at Kazval

BEST OF BREED: Hutchison, Holmes & Patrmore's Covenstead Ambassador  

 

WINDSOR - 27th June, 2008  Judge: Dr R James

Dog CC:  Bryant's Telsmoss Tressel

Res Dog CC:  Hutchison, Homes & Patmore's Covenstead Ambassador (IMP)

Bitch CC:  Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart

Res Bitch CC:  Johnson's Ch Downstream Destiny's Child JW

Best Puppy:  Young's Contar Swagman at Kazval

BEST OF BREED:  Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart

 

SOUTH WALES KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 5th July, 2008  Judge: Mrs E Georgheogan

Dog CC:  Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos The Kentuckian

Res Dog CC:  West's Downstream Double First

Bitch CC:  Moults' Castlerock Ennerdale

Res Bitch CC:  Johnson's Ch Downstream Destiny's Child JW

Best Puppy:  Bowen's Clandrift Play The Game

BEST OF BREED:  Moults' Castlerock Ennerdale

 

EAST OF ENGLAND - 16th July, 2008  Judge: Mr T Pascoe

Dog CC:  Lane's Kulawand Love to Remember

Res Dog CC:  Hennesey's Clandrift Dark Legend JW

Bitch CC:  Johnson's Ch Downstream Destiny's Child JW

Res Bitch CC:  Calverley's Ch/Ir Ch Gwenadillo Onagraceae JW

Best Puppy:  Bowen's Clandrift Play the Game

BEST OF BREED:  Lane's Kulawand Love to Remember

 

LEEDS - 28th July, 2008  Judge: Mrs J Badderley

Dog CC:  Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos The Kentuckian

Res Dog CC:  Smitherman's Benvellyn Nephrite Jade of Seaheart

Bitch CC:  Jones' Benvellyn Opal JW

Res Bitch CC:  Salt's Vivace Tosca at Levelmoor

Best Puppy:  Monk's Bochilbarley November Tide

BEST OF BREED and GUNDOG GROUP TWO:  Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos The Kentuckian

 

NGA - 2nd August, 2008  Judges: Mrs R Talbot (Dogs) and Mrs J Bird (Bitches)

Dog CC:  Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos The Kentuckian

Res Dog CC:  Broadbent's Blackshyne Super Trouper JW

Bitch CC:  Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart

Res Bitch CC:  Sturmey's Polgara Made You Look

Best Puppy:  Romeo-Dieste's Bochilbarley November Mist over Hopevalley

BEST OF BREED and GROUP THREE:  Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos The Kentuckian

 

PAIGNTON - 6th August, 2008 Judge: Mr C Atkinson

Dog CC: Pingree's Sh Ch Elmstock Everlasting Flame at Heatheridge

Res Dog CC: Smitherman's Benvellyn Nephrite Jade of Seaheart

Bitch CC: Cooke's Angico Black Baroness

Res Bitch CC: Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart

Best Puppy: Bowen's Clandrift Play the Game

BEST OF BREED: Pingree's Sh Ch Elmstock Everlasting Flame of Heatheridge

 

BOURNEMOUTH - 11th August, 2008  Judge: Mr D Hutchison

Dog CC: Youen's Taranbeck Phynn's Lad at Riverglide

Res Dog CC: Morgan's Wolfhill Aramis

Bitch CC: Doeve's Velvet Hunter's Brand New Day

Res Bitch CC: Swan's Swantonwood Rosemadder

Best Puppy: Vincent and Farrants' Gemswin Rainbow of Love at Rosslake

BEST OF BREED and GUNDOG GROUP THREE: Doeve's Velvet Hunter's Brand New Day

 

UNITED RETRIEVER CLUB - 13th August, 2008  Judges: Mr B Izzard (Dogs) and Ms L Jones (Bitches)

Dog CC: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian

Res Dog CC: Warrington's Woodavens Water Solider

Bitch CC: Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart

Res Bitch CC: Davies' Colona Strathblane

Best Puppy: Warrington's Woodavens Wisteria Wind

BEST OF BREED and GROUP TWO: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian

 

WELSH KENNEL CLUB - 17th August, 2008  Judge: Mrs G Gwilliam

Dog CC:  Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian

Res Dog CC: Kilminster's Sh Ch Withybed Blue Jeans

Bitch CC: Johnson' Ch Downstream Destiny's Child JW

Res Bitch CC: Millbank's Sh Ch Brightstar Morning Glory of Larksdown

Best Puppy: Monk's Bochilbarley November Tide

BEST OF BREED: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian

 

SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB - 23rd August, 2008  Judge: Mrs V Orme

Dog CC: Winton's Sh Ch Braidwynn Bonnington JW

Res Dog CC: Warrington's Woodavens WaterSolider

Bitch CC: Jones' Benvellyn Cape Grace JW

Res Bitch CC: Johnson's Downstream Destiny's Child JW

Best Puppy: Tomlinson's Rainesgift Over the Moon

BEST OF BREED: Winton's Sh Ch Braidwynn Bonnington JW

 

CITY OF BIRMINGHAM - 30th August, 2008 Judge: Mrs K Joyce

Dog CC:  Henesey's Clandrift Dark Legend JW

Res Dog CC:  Holmes' Candidacasa Rollacoaster

Bitch CC:  Johnson's Downstream Destiny's Child JW

Res Bitch CC:  Dryens' SU(U) Ch, NU Ch Toffeedreams Seven from Heaven (ATC AH00414SWE)

Best Puppy:  Calverley's Gwenadillo Seek a Wish

Best Veteran: Tomlinson's Rainsgift Renn with Kilbourne

BEST OF BREED AND GROUP THREE: Henesey's Clandrift Dark Legend JW

 

RICHMOND DOG SHOW SOCIETY - 7th September, 2008  Judge: Mrs S Bunting

Dog CC:  Youens' Sh Ch Perrymel Spring Storm at Riverglide

Res Dog CC:  Kilminster's Sh Ch Withybed Blue Jeans

Bitch CC:  Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart

Res Bitch CC:  Tanner's Ch Downstream Revisted to Tacumshin

Best Puppy:  Jones' Downstream Paperchase (ai)

Best Veteran:  Tanner's Ch Downstream Revisted to Tacumshin

BEST OF BREED:  Youens' Sh Ch Perrymel Spring Storm at Riverglide

 

DARLINGTON DOG SHOW SOCIETY - 14th September, 2008  Judge:  Mr H Nelson

Dog CC:  Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian

Res Dog CC:  Winton's Sh Ch Braidwynn Bonnngton JW

Bitch CC:  Fox's Wistosa Sings the Blues to Blacktoft

Res Birch CC:  Johnson's Ch Downstream Destiny's Child JW

Best Puppy:  Monk's Bochilbarley November Tide

Best Veteran:  Fox's Wistosa Sings the Blues to Blacktoft

BEST OF BREED:  Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian

 

DRIFFIELD AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY - Saturday, 20th September, 2008  Judge: Mr J. Thirwell

Dog CC:  Holmes'  Candidacasa Rollacoaster

Res Dog CC: Vassbotn's NU Ch, Fin(U) Ch,Su Ch SW-07 Almanza Your Wish is My Command

Bitch CC: Dyr's SU(U) Ch, NU Ch, Sh Ch Toffeedreams Seven from Heaven

Res Bitch CC:  Danabie's Glendaruel Going My Way JW

Best Puppy: Young's Ballyriver MacKenzie

BEST OF BREED: Dyr's SU(U) Ch, NU Ch, Sh Ch Toffeedreams Seven from Heaven

 

BELFAST DOG SHOW SOCIETY - Saturday, 27th September, 2008  Judge:  Mrs Janet Smith

Dog CC: Johnson's Sh Ch Llaxy's Yatzy at Exclyst (Nor Imp)

Res Dog CC: Murphy's Spera Brescia Falco at Kinelarty

Bitch CC: Leach's Fordingham Chorus Girl of Kissock

Res Bitch CC: Danabie's Sh Ch Steelriver Desert Wind from Linfernidh

Best Puppy and GROUP FOUR: Johnson's Poetic Licence

BEST OF BREED: Johnson's Sh Ch Llaxy's Yatzy at Exclyst (Nor Imp)

 

GUNDOG SOCIETY OF WALES - 15th October, 2008  Judge:  Mrs A Youens

Dog CC:  Smitherman's Benvellyn Nephrite Jade of Seaheart

Res Dog CC:  Moors and Allen's Woodavens Crackerjack JW

Bitch CC:  Danabie's Gelndaurel Going My Way

Res Bitch CC:  Dryen's SU(U)Ch, NU Ch, Sh Ch Toffee Dreams Seven from Heaven

Best Puppy:  Tomlinson's Rainesgift Over the Moon

BEST OF BREED:  Smitherman's Benvellyn Nephrite Jade of Seaheart

 

MIDLAND COUNTIES CANINE SOCIETY - 25th October, 2008  Judge:  Miss S Pingree

Dog CC:  Kilminter's Sh Ch Withybed Blue Jeans

Res Dog CC:  Moors and Allen's Woodavens Crackerjack JW

Bitch CC:  Johnson's Ch Downstream Destiny's Child JW

Res Bitch CC:  Tanner's Downstream Revisited to Tacumshin

Best Puppy:  Johnson's Poetic Licence

BEST OF BREED:  Kilminster's Sh Ch Withybed Blue Jeans

 

NEFRA - 2nd November, 2008  Judges:  Dogs - Frank Kane,  Bitches: Maureen Scott

(These results are incomplete)

Dog CC:  Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian

Res Dog CC:  Vassboton's INTU/FINU/NU/SU Ch Almanza Your Wish is My Command

Bitch CC:  Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart

Res Bitch CC:  Ross' Islstrom Farranta

Best Puppy:  Johnson's Downstream Poetic Licence

Best Veteran:  Ross' Islstrom Farranta

BEST IN SHOW:  Jim Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian

 

GUNDOG BREEDS ASSOCIATION OF SCOTLAND - 8th November, 2008  Judge:  Viv Bowen

Dog CC:  Vassboton's INTU/FINU/NU/SU Ch Almanza Your Wish is My Command

Res Dog CC:  Winton's Ch Braidwynn Bonnington JW

Bitch CC:  Danabie's Glendaurel Going My Way JW

Res Bitch CC:  Johnson's Ch Downstream Destiny's Child JW

Best Puppy:  Calverley's Gwenadillo Seek a Wish

Best Veteran:  Yoeuns' Ch Taranbeck Phynn's Lad at Riverglide

BEST OF BREED:  Vassboton's INTU/FINU/NU/SU Ch Almanza Your Wish is My Command

 

LKA - 11th November, 2009   Judge:  Linda Hughes

 

Dog CC:  Hall and Twiggers' Blacktoft Stray Cat Strut with Ghilgrange

Res Dog CC:  Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian

Bitch CC:  Murray's Gayplume Smarty Pants  JW Sh.M

Res Bitch CC: Bertram's Blackshine Summer Breeze JW Sh.M

Best Puppy: Calverley's Gwenadillo Seek a Wish

BEST OF BREED: Hall and Twigger's Blacktoft Stray Cat with Ghilgrange

 

Three Counties 08

Judge Mrs J. Morgan

Dog CC : IRVINE'S SH CH VBOS THE KENTUCKIAN
Res Dog CC: YOUENS' TARANBECK PHYNNS LAD AT RIVERGLIDE
Bitch CC: MURRAY'S GAYPLUME SMARTY PANTS JW ShCM
Res Bitch CC: HARRISON'S BLACKTOFT BLACK BOTTOM GIRL
Best Puppy: TOMLINSON & KEIGHT'S RAINESGIFT FLEUR DE LUNA
BEST OF BREED: IRVINE'S SH CH VBOS THE KENTUCKIAN

FCRS Diamond Anniversary Open Show - June 2008

Results from the Open show courtesy of Trevor Bertram , many thanks!

Dog Results

Bitch Results

Southern Counties 08

Venue: Newbury Showground, Priors Court, Hermitage, Thatcham RG18 9QZ
Date: 30th May - 1st June 2008

Judge(s) Yvonne Rudin

DCCSH CH VBOS THE KENTUCKIAN (MR J M IRVINE)
RDCCRAINESGIFT SEYMOUR (MRS H M & MRS L J TOMLINSON & KEIGHT)
BCCCH LEVELMOOR LANOSA OF SEAHEART (MISS, MR P & THE LATE MRS SMITHERMAN)
RBCCGWENADILLO LOCH NESS (MISS J CALVERLEY)
BOBSH CH VBOS THE KENTUCKIAN (MR J M IRVINE)
BPRAINESGIFT FLEUR DE LUNA (H M TOMLINSON)

Bath 08

Judge: Mr R A Strudwick

 



Dog CC :  IRVINE Mr J M Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian
Res Dog CC : WARRINGTON Miss D Woodavens Water Soldier JW
Bitch CC :  SMITHERMAN Mr P, Miss S & The Late Mrs M Sh Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart
Res Bitch CC :  ROSS Mr R & Mrs S M Sh Ch Islstrom Farranta
Best Puppy :  RUDIN Mrs Y M Cassiopi Free Time with Suford NAF TAF


BEST OF BREED and Group 3: IRVINE Mr J M Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian

SKC May 08

Venue: Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston, Edinburgh
Date: 16th - 18th May 2008

Judge(s) Mr R Lane

DCCPERRYMEL SPRING STORM AT RIVERGLIDE (MRS A YOUENS)
RDCCSH CH BRAIDWYNN BONNINGTON JW (MRS H K WINTON)
BCCLLANTRUSSA RAISIN PIE (MISS C AFSETH)
RBCCSU (U) CH NU CH TOFFEE DREAMS FROM HEAVEN (MISS A DRYDEN)
BOBLLANTRUSSA RAISIN PIE (MISS C AFSETH)
BPCONTAR TRINITY AT CANDIDACASA (MS C A YOUNG)
 

Birmingham National 08

Judge: Miss F Coward-Scholes

 



Dog CC :  HUTCHISON, Mrs B & HOLMES, Miss E M C & PATMORE Covenstead Ambassador (Imp)


Res Dog CC :  YOUENS Mrs A Perrymel Spring Storm At Riverglide


Bitch CC :  DYR N Miss A Su (u) Ch NU Ch Toffedreams Seven From Heaven


Res Bitch CC :  CALVERLEY Miss J Gwenadillo Loch Ness


Best Puppy : DURRANT Mr A F, Mr M & Mrs C J Contar Magic Spell Over Glenturret


BEST OF BREED :  HUTCHISON, Mrs B & HOLMES, Miss E M C & PATMORE Covenstead Ambassador (Imp)

WELKS 08

Venue: Three Counties Showground, Malvern, Worcester, WR3 6NW
Date: 25th - 27th April 2008

Judge(s) Mrs Jackie Lane

DCCSH CH VBOS THE KENTUCKIAN (MR J M IRVINE)
RDCCSH CH WITHYBED BLUE JEANS (MRS A KILMINSTER)
BCCCH DOWNSTREAM DESTINY'S CHILD JW (MS B JOHNSON)
RBCCCASTLEROCK MAGIC MOMENT JW (MRS D BROOKS)
BOBSH CH VBOS THE KENTUCKIAN (MR J M IRVINE)
BPWOODAVENS CRACKERJACK (MRS J H & MR R MOORS & ALLEN)

Flatcoated Retriever Club of Scotland Champ Show 08

 

Held at Lanark on the 19th April 2008

Judges: Dogs  Mrs V.Stibbe Willis

             Bitches   Mr Brian Izzard

             Ref        Mrs Sally McComb

For a full list of results : http://www.sabernet.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/flatcoat/index.html

Best Puppy

Clandrift Dirty Dancing at HarlistreamRC Davies

RCC Dog

Woodavens Water SoldierDA Warrington

CC Dog

ShCh Vbos The KentukianMr Irvine

RCC Bitch

Hempths Linnet for Rainesgift impHM Tomlinson

CC Bitch

ShCh Isltrom FarrantaMr & Mrs Ross
ReserveB.I.S.ShCh Isltrom FarrantaMr & Mrs Ross
BESTin

SHOW

ShCh Vbos The KentukianMr Irvine
You are here: Home Shows Show Results Archive Show Results 2008