Photos from 41st Breed Championship Show 2/4/17

Sh Ch Steelriver Blazin Hot At Blacktoft JW - Best In Show and Also Best Veteran In Show
Owned by Helen Fox and handled by his breeder Miss Sandra Stevenson


Remy BIS

Bitch CC Winner and Best Opposite Sex In Show
Sh Ch Wistaston Lovebird owned by Miss G. Williams and Mrs S. Godwin


Best Liver In Show: Charming Melvin Oasis Of Peace (Imp Cz) JW owned by
Mrs G. Jacobs and Mrs J. Holmes


Best Puppy In Show: Kirkbeck The Man In Black owned by Mrs C and Mr L Malone


Show Gundog Working Certificate Qualifyiers 16/01/17

sgwc winners


Left to right: Gemma Jacobs (Gemswin Rolling In The Deep JW), Paul Egginton (Pajanbeck I Put A Spell On You), Viv Bowen (Ch Candiliz Black Admiral for Clandrift), Jane Calverley (Ch Gwenadillo Loch Nell), Mrs Reynolds (Wiccansage Hugos Dream JW  (photo supplied by Gemma Jacobs)

Casblaidd Very Ernest

"Ernie" was recently awarded his Kennel Club Working Gundog Certificate on 20/08/16 - Owned by Jo and Richard Hewison.

Ernie KCWGC5


Here are some delightful photos of Barney the Flatcoated Retriever wearing his sash presented by the Society in recognition of his "Long Walk" recently undertaken.




Shooting Dog Certificate Photos

Photos taken by Dick Pettett

DSC 3611


DSC 3630


DSC 3667



Gunoak Onyx (Gibbs)

This is Gunoak Onyx (Gibbs) owned by Jill Thompson, he has just passed his KC Working Gundog Certificate.  There is a small report in the Working Results Section of this website in the KC Working Gundog Section.



Acestar Mischief Maker (Kye)

Kye is owned by Jill Thompson and has recently passed his KC WOrking Gundog Certificate on 16th November 2015 at just short of 19 months of age.  There is a small report in the Working Results section under KC Working Gundog Certificate section.



Joint Flatcoated Retriever Clubs' Championship Show - Photos

untitled 1 of 1-4

photos kindly supplied by Sarah Egginton

Katie Lutner with Beautyfield's Flashdance At Telurn and Judge Mrs Weis Boermans (Netherlands)

untitled 1 of 1-5

(left to right) Katie Lutner with Beautyfield's Flashdance (Bitch CC and Best in Show), Eddie Harrison with Sh Ch Glendaruel Black Diamond at Solotown (Reserve Best Bitch), Judge Mrs Weis Boermans, Karen Joyce and Best Puppy Bitch Stranfaer Solitaire.

untitled 1 of 1-9 1

(left to right) Dog Judge: Mrs Lena Hagglund (Sweden), Gill Smitherman handling Seaheart Archibald of Daicheil for Mr and Mrs Laird, Christine Price with Reserve Best Dog Whizzbag's We will Rock You At Llantrussa (Imp).

untitled 1 of 1-12

left to right.  Mrs Moon with Best Veteran Dog and Best Veteran in Show: Llantrussa Waterloo ShCM with the judges.

untitled 1 of 1-14

Best Liver in Show: Charming Melvin Oasis of Peace (Imp Cze) proudly holding his rossette.  Owned by Mesdames Jacobs & Holmes.

untitled 1 of 1-17

Best Puppy Dog: Up To The Stars Black Brianta To Jetstarski (Imp Cze) owned by Mr, Mrs and Miss Whitaker.

untitled 1 of 1-11

Karen Joyce with Best Puppy Bitch In ShowStranfaer Solitaire and the judges.

untitled 1 of 1-13

left to right: Gemma Jacobs with Best Liver in Show: Charming Melvin Oasis of Peace (Imp Cze), Judges Mrs Weis Boermans (Netherlands) and Mrs Lena Hagglund (Sweden)

Trephilip River Alchemist

Nicky Wellfair with Trephilip River Alchemist awarded the Judges Choice at the Inter Area Team Challenge on 22nd August 2015.



Ripple - (Donascimento Danilo for Casblaidd) KCWGC

Ripple and grouse: Owned by Caroline Hewison.  Ripple has recently gained her KCWGC

Ripple grouse

Casblaidd Quill Hogan

Casblaidd Quill Hogan (left side of photo)
owned by Jacqui Crew - Hogan has been doing extremely well in AV Working Trials this year.


You are here: Home About Gallery